People of Michigan v. Desirae McKie Glatfelter
[…] A mayhem conviction under the facts of this case required proof that: (1) defendant, with malicious intent to maim or disfigure, (2) cut out or maimed the victim’s tongue. MCL 750.81a(2), respecting aggravated domestic violence, provides in relevant part: -12- [A]n individual who assaults . . . an individual with whom he or she has or has had a dating relationship, an individual with whom he or she has had a child in common . . . without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both.[6] A conviction of aggravated domestic violence required proof that: (1) defendant assaulted without a weapon (2) an individual with whom she had a dating relationship or had a child in common, (3) inflicted serious or aggravated injury upon that individual, (4) without intending to commit murder or intending to inflict great bodily harm less than murder. Mayhem, as defined by MCL 750.397, does not include the elements of aggravated domestic violence set forth in MCL 750.81a(2). All of the elements of aggravated domestic violence are not completely subsumed in the offense of mayhem.