Case: 18-60079 Document: 00515094677 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/28/2019
[…] Rule for those waste streams but practically the entirety of the 2015 Rule itself.
The agency supplied a reasoned basis for its action, and accomplished the
revision using “the same procedures when they amend[ed] . . . a rule as they
used to issue the rule in the first instance.” Perez, 135 S. Ct. at 1206. This
court may not substitute our judgment for that of the agency. Volpe, 401 U.S.
at 416, 91 S. Ct. at 824.
11
Case: 18-60079 Document: 00515094677 Page: 12 Date Filed: 08/28/2019
No. 18-60079
C. Whether the Postponement Rule complies with 33 U.S.C.
§ 1311(b)(2).
Petitioners’ last contention is that the Postponement Rule violates what
they assert is a mandatory maximum three-year compliance deadline for any
BAT effluent limitations promulgated under the CWA. The CWA requires that
“there shall be achieved . . . compliance with [BAT] effluent limitations . . . as
expeditiously as practicable but in no case later than three years after the date
such limitations are promulgated . . . , and in no case later than March 31,
1989.” 33 U.S.C. § 1311(b)(2)(C). 13 Petitioners argue that this provision
forbids EPA from extending compliance dates for any BAT effluent limitations
beyond three years from the date of promulgation. Since the BAT effluent
limitations in the 2015 Rule were promulgated on November 3, 2015, the