In re OSCAR MANUEL VAQUERA G056786
[…] (U.S. Const., 6th
Amend. [“the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be informed of the nature and cause of
the accusation”]; U.S. Const., 14th Amend.; Cal. Const., art. I, § 15.) A defendant’s right
to fair notice applies equally to “allegations that will be invoked to increase the
punishment for his or her crimes.” (People v. Houston (2012) 54 Cal.4th 1186, 1227.)
California law provides that: “In charging an offense, each count shall
contain, and shall be sufficient if it contains in substance, a statement that the accused has
committed some public offense therein specified.” (§ 952.) The accusatory pleading
does not have to state the number of the statute, it may be “in any words sufficient to give
6
the accused notice of the offense of which he is accused.” (§ 952; People v. Thomas
(1983) 43 Cal.3d 818, 826 [“a valid accusatory pleading need not specify by number the
statute under which the accused is being charged”].) Similarly, the number of an
enhancement statute does not have to be alleged, so long as the accusatory pleading