People v. Rios CA5
[…] (§ 667.61, subd. (o).) Further, even if section 1170.1(e) applied here, the One Strike allegations in counts 3 and 5 invoked application of the One Strike law, alleged the underlying offenses were qualifying under section 667.61(c), and that the multiple-victim circumstance under section 667.61(e)(4) applied. Both counts also expressly alleged the victims were under the ages of 14 years, and this fact was necessarily proven and found true by the jury as an essential element of the underlying offenses. (§ 288(a).) The pleading was not deficient merely because it did not cite the precise code section under the One Strike law that supplied the applicable punishment. (See § 960 [“No accusatory pleading is insufficient, nor can the trial, judgment, or other proceeding thereon be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matter of form which does not prejudice a substantial right of the defendant upon the merits.”].) 16. C. No Prejudice Finally, even assuming the failure to expressly plead section 667.61(j)(2) constituted deficient notice that section 667.61(j)(2) would apply under the One Strike law, there is no evidence of any prejudice. (People v.