People v. Villegas
[…] In this case, that assessment amounts to $3,010. Additional mandatory penalty assessments based on imposition of the sex offender fine that were not assessed by the trial court include: (1) $860 (§ 1465.7, subd. (a) [“[a] state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of Section 1464”]; (2) $2150 (Gov. Code., § 70372, subd.