Filed 11/15/23
[…] sex offender fine that were not assessed by the trial court include: (1) $860
(§ 1465.7, subd. (a) [“[a] state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the
base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in
subdivision (a) of Section 1464”]; (2) $2150 (Gov. Code., § 70372, subd. (a)(1)
[“there shall be levied a state court construction penalty, in the amount of
five dollars ($5) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon
every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all
criminal offenses”]; (3) $430 (Gov. Code, § 76104.6, subd. (a)(1) [a DNA
penalty “of one dollar ($1) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars
($10), in each county upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and
collected by the courts for all criminal offenses” shall be assessed]); (4) $450
(former Gov. Code, § 76104.7, subd. (a); Stats. 2011, ch. 36, § 16 [a statewide-
only DNA penalty of $3 for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10)
for fines related to offenses committed before June 27, 2012 (Jane Doe Three);
and (5) $1,120 (Gov.