Filed 11/15/23
[…] court is duty bound to require the accused to pay the additional section 1464,
subdivision (a) and Government Code section 76000, subdivision (a) penalty
assessments.”].)
39
amount of seven dollars ($7) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars
($10), upon every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the
courts for all criminal offenses.” In this case, that assessment amounts to
$3,010.
Additional mandatory penalty assessments based on imposition of the
sex offender fine that were not assessed by the trial court include: (1) $860
(§ 1465.7, subd. (a) [“[a] state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the
base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in
subdivision (a) of Section 1464”]; (2) $2150 (Gov. Code., § 70372, subd. (a)(1)
[“there shall be levied a state court construction penalty, in the amount of
five dollars ($5) for every ten dollars ($10), or part of ten dollars ($10), upon
every fine, penalty, or forfeiture imposed and collected by the courts for all