FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] use the following calculation methodology to allocate state funds
appropriated in the General Appropriations Act to eligible charter
schools.” Id. (codified at § 1013.62(2), Fla. Stat. (2017)). The
Legislature added as well, “If the school board levies the
discretionary millage authorized in s. 1011.71(2), the department
shall use the following calculation methodology to determine the
amount of revenue that a school district must distribute to each
eligible charter school . . . .” Id. (codified at § 1013.62(3), Fla. Stat.
(2017)). ∗
∗
As the parties point out, the Legislature amended section
1013.62 in 2018 by providing that charter school capital outlay
funding would consist of only state funds rather than state funds
and revenue resulting from discretionary millage. Ch. 18-6, § 45,
Laws of Fla. The Legislature added, “Beginning in fiscal year
2019-2010, charter school capital outlay funding shall consist of
state funds when such funds are appropriated in the General
Appropriations Act and revenue resulting from the discretionary
millage authored in s. 1011.71(2) . . . .” The school boards contend
that even with this postponement of the implementation of the
capital millage provision to 2019-20, they “still must plan for this
diversion of revenue in their long-term budgeting plans.”
15