FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL
[…] only with legislative authorization. The school boards have failed
to show any error on the trial court’s part. Appellees are correct
that what the Legislature has done with respect to the capital
millage provisions is exercise its supervisory power under article
IX, section 1(a) to ensure adequate provision be made for the “free
public schools” in Florida. While charter schools are statutorily
considered to be public schools, the reality is that they do compete
with the traditional public schools in their districts. Indeed,
section 1002.33(2)(c)2., Florida Statutes (2017), sets forth that one
of the purposes of charter schools is to “[p]rovide rigorous
competition within the public school district to stimulate continual
improvement in all public schools.” Given such, the State’s
constitutional duty to make adequate provision for Florida’s public
schools must be interpreted to mean that the State has a duty to
ensure that charter schools are not neglected by the school boards.
By requiring that charter schools receive a certain portion of