ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] The following example illustrates why this is the natural interpretation of the first sentence of section 1002.33(17). Consider a hypothetical - 30 - statute that says: “Law clerks shall be paid via direct deposit, the same as judges.” No one would reasonably read this statute as saying that “law clerks shall be paid the same as judges.” Such a statute is referring to a method of payment, not an amount or source of payment. Here, the key question is whether the referendum violates the operative clause of section 1002.33(17)—i.e., the requirement that students enrolled in a charter school “shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program.” The referendum obviously does not violate this requirement. After the referendum, students enrolled in Palm Beach County charter schools are still “funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program.”