DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] possible outcome would be the invalidation of the entire referendum. At the end
of the day, no one, not even this court, is looking out for the voters.
- 29 -
Apart from the majority’s improper decision to consider this case en
banc, its interpretation of section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes, is deeply
flawed. By means of interpretive legerdemain, the majority has rewritten
section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes, while pretending not to do so. The
majority’s analysis, dressed in textualist garb, is a naked departure from
textualism.
A. The majority rewrites the first sentence of section 1002.33(17),
Florida Statutes.
The proper analysis must begin with the plain language of the statute.
The first sentence of the statute provides: “Students enrolled in a charter
school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a
basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other
public schools in the school district.” § 1002.33(17), Fla. Stat. (2018).
Although subsection (17) is labeled “funding,” it appears in the statute
governing charter schools—it is not found in the part of the Florida
Statutes governing funding for school districts. See §§ 1071.60–1071.78,
Fla. Stat. (2018).
The first sentence of section 1002.33(17) consists of two parts: an
operative clause and a comparative clause. Id. The operative clause of
section 1002.33(17) states that “[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school . .
. shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program . .
. .” Id. The operative clause is then followed by a comparative clause: “the
same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district.”
This comparative clause does not change the meaning of the operative
clause, but instead expresses an equality. Specifically, the phrase “the
same as” expresses an equivalence between the operative clause and the
subsequent phrase within the comparative clause.