ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] The exclusion of Palm Beach County’s charter schools from the referendum has created a substantial disparity in funding between public charter schools and district schools. These charters now face a substantial hurdle in hiring qualified teachers to enable them to successfully compete with the other public schools in the district. § 1002.33(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Charter schools may fulfill the following purposes: . . . Provide rigorous competition within the public school district to stimulate continual improvement in all public schools.”). Further, taxes -2- paid by parents for the safety of children should not favor the safety of school district children over public charter school children.