DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] enrolled in other public schools in the district.”
The following example illustrates why this is the natural interpretation
of the first sentence of section 1002.33(17). Consider a hypothetical
- 30 -
statute that says: “Law clerks shall be paid via direct deposit, the same as
judges.” No one would reasonably read this statute as saying that “law
clerks shall be paid the same as judges.” Such a statute is referring to a
method of payment, not an amount or source of payment.
Here, the key question is whether the referendum violates the operative
clause of section 1002.33(17)—i.e., the requirement that students enrolled
in a charter school “shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a
special program.” The referendum obviously does not violate this
requirement. After the referendum, students enrolled in Palm Beach
County charter schools are still “funded as if they are in a basic program
or a special program.” And this is “the same as students enrolled in other
public schools in the school district.” Dissatisfied with this result,
however, the majority proceeds to legislate from the bench.
The majority accuses the School Board of misapplying the canon of the
nearest-reasonable referent, but in fact it is the majority that has
misapplied this canon. The canon “calls for a commonsense interpretation
of the way in which words are put together to form phrases, clauses, or
sentences.” Scherer v. Volusia Cnty. Dep’t of Corr., 171 So. 3d 135, 138
(Fla. 1st DCA 2015). According to the majority, the most reasonable
interpretation of section 1002.33(17) is that “the same as” modifies the
subsequent phrase “students enrolled in other public schools in the
district,” rather than the antecedent phrase “shall be funded as if they are
in a basic program or a special program.” However, in applying the canon
of the nearest-reasonable referent, the majority resorts to interpretive
sleight-of-hand.
To reach its preferred conclusion, the majority sets up a false dilemma
by claiming that “the modifier ‘the same as’ may apply to the antecedent