DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] meaning of the statute.”); Am. Home Assur. Co. v. Plaza Materials Corp.,
908 So. 2d 360, 376 (Fla. 2005) (Cantero, J., concurring in part and
dissenting in part) (proposing that “legislative staff analyses add nothing
to an investigation of legislative intent”).
Conclusion
In sum, our review is limited to the 2018 versions of sections
1002.33(17) and 1011.71(9), and how those statutes may be read in
harmony according to their plain meaning. The 2018 referendum, by
excluding charter schools from that portion of the current discretionary
operating millage levy provided in section 1011.71(9), violated section
1002.33(17)’s requirement that “[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school,
regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic
- 14 -
program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other
public schools in the school district.” (emphasis added).
Based on the foregoing, we reverse the circuit court’s final judgment
(and incorporated “Orders on Pending Motions for Summary Judgment”)
finding the 2018 referendum did not violate Florida law. We remand for