DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This interpretation is consistent with the natural reading of section
1002.33(17)(b), which is that each of the items listed after the word
“including” are all illustrations of components of the FEFP. It is completely
unnatural to read the word “including” as applying only to the first item of
the list. Under the same natural reading of section 1002.33(17)(b), the
referendum-based millage cannot be part of the “current operating
discretionary millage levy” in section 1002.33(17)(b).
“Current operating discretionary millage levy” refers to the single levy
contemplated under section 1011.71(1). Notably, this phrase is used in
section 1002.33(17)(b) and section 1011.71(1), but not in section
1011.71(9). Compare § 1011.71(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“In addition to the
required local effort millage levy, each district school board may levy a
nonvoted current operating discretionary millage.”), with § 1011.71(9), Fla.
Stat. (2018) (“In addition to the maximum millage levied under this section
and the General Appropriations Act, a school district may levy, by local
referendum or in a general election, additional millage for school
operational purposes up to an amount that, when combined with nonvoted
millage levied under this section, does not exceed the 10-mill limit
established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. . . . Funds
generated by such additional millage do not become a part of the
calculation of the Florida Education Finance Program total potential funds
in 2001-2002 or any subsequent year.”).
The fact that the Legislature did not use the term in section 1011.71(9)
means that the “current operating discretionary millage levy” in section
1002.33(17)(b) does not include a separate “additional” millage levy
authorized under a referendum, which is expressly excluded from FEFP
funds.