DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2020, and substitute the following reversal opinion in its place. We also
grant appellants’ motion for certification of question of great public
importance, although we certify a different question than that which
appellants have requested, as shown at the end of the following opinion.
Opinion
During the November 2018 election, the School Board of Palm Beach
County, Florida placed a referendum on the ballot asking county voters to
approve an ad valorem levy for the operational needs of only non-charter
district schools. We conclude the 2018 referendum’s exclusion of charter
schools violated section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes (2018), providing
“[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship,
shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the
-3-
same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district.”
(emphasis added).
Based on the foregoing, we reverse the circuit court’s final judgment
(and its incorporated “Orders on Pending Motions for Summary
Judgment”) and find that the 2018 referendum did not violate Florida law,
as explained below. We remand for the circuit court to enter an order