ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] A severability clause within a statute is relevant because it expresses the Legislature’s intent as to severability. In this case, by contrast, the School Board’s intent as to the severability of any invalid portion of the resolution does not express the voters’ intent. The key question is whether the voters expressed a preference for severability of any invalid portion of the referendum. They did not. In short, the referendum’s proceeds cannot be shared with the County’s charter schools because the voters never approved a levy for the benefit of charter schools. Section 1011.73 articulates the remedy for an illegal referendum: invalidation of the election. See § 1011.73(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“In the event any such election is invalidated by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidated election shall be considered not to have been held.”); § 1011.73(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (similar).