DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A
severability clause within a statute is relevant because it expresses the
Legislature’s intent as to severability. In this case, by contrast, the School
Board’s intent as to the severability of any invalid portion of the resolution
does not express the voters’ intent. The key question is whether the voters
expressed a preference for severability of any invalid portion of the
referendum. They did not.
In short, the referendum’s proceeds cannot be shared with the County’s
charter schools because the voters never approved a levy for the benefit of
charter schools.
Section 1011.73 articulates the remedy for an illegal referendum:
invalidation of the election. See § 1011.73(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“In the
event any such election is invalidated by a court of competent jurisdiction,
such invalidated election shall be considered not to have been held.”); §
1011.73(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (similar). Judge Gerber’s original panel
2 See The School District of Palm Beach County’s 2018 Tax Referendum FAQ,
https://www.palmbeachschools.org/UserFiles/Servers/Server_270532/File/TE
N/Referendum%202018/!Ref2018_FAQ.pdf (last visited Jan. 21, 2021).
- 26 -