DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] other public schools in the district.” Instead, the statute sets forth a method for
funding “students enrolled in a charter school,” which is “the same as students
enrolled in other public schools in the district.”
- 32 -
lottery funds, and funds from the school district’s current
operating discretionary millage levy; divided by total
funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school
district; multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent
students for the charter school. . . .
§ 1002.33(17)(b), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
The majority interprets section 1002.33(17)(b) as meaning that the
funding for charter schools is “the sum of” (which, as explained below, the
majority takes to mean “the addition of”) three different sources: (1) “the
school district’s operating funds from the Florida Education Finance
Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the General Appropriations Act,
including gross state and local funds,” (2) “discretionary lottery funds,”
and (3) “funds from the school district’s current operating discretionary
millage levy.”
The majority’s interpretation is a problem, however, because the statute
does not contain this enumeration scheme. The majority has simply added