ACADEMY FOR POSITIVE LEARNING, INC. v. SCHOOL BOARD OF PALM BEACH COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] Dissatisfied with this result, however, the majority proceeds to legislate from the bench. The majority accuses the School Board of misapplying the canon of the nearest-reasonable referent, but in fact it is the majority that has misapplied this canon. The canon “calls for a commonsense interpretation of the way in which words are put together to form phrases, clauses, or sentences.” Scherer v. Volusia Cnty. Dep’t of Corr., 171 So. 3d 135, 138 (Fla. 1st DCA 2015). According to the majority, the most reasonable interpretation of section 1002.33(17) is that “the same as” modifies the subsequent phrase “students enrolled in other public schools in the district,” rather than the antecedent phrase “shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program.” However, in applying the canon of the nearest-reasonable referent, the majority resorts to interpretive sleight-of-hand.