DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The consistent use of
the words “may levy” makes both increased operating millages
discretionary. See Fla. Bar v. Trazenfeld, 833 So. 2d 734, 738 (Fla. 2002)
(“The word ‘may’ when given its ordinary meaning denotes a permissive
term rather than the mandatory connotation of the word ‘shall.’”).
Because the increased operating millages permitted by sections
1011.71(1) and (9) are both discretionary, and because a school district’s
“current operating discretionary millage levy” is to be included in the
method of funding students enrolled in a charter school under section
1002.33(17)(b), the 2018 referendum’s exclusion of charter schools
violated section 1002.33(17)’s requirement that “[s]tudents enrolled in a
charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they
are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled
in other public schools in the school district.” (emphasis added). See Bank
of N.Y. Mellon v. Glenville, 252 So. 3d 1120, 1127 (Fla. 2018) (“As with any
matter involving an issue of statutory interpretation, courts must first look
to the actual language of the statute and examine the statute’s plain