DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] circuit court, based on its findings, did not reach this issue. We remand
- 16 -
for the circuit court to conduct any necessary hearings, evidentiary or
otherwise, to determine this issue through findings of fact and conclusions
of law in the first instance, subject to appellate review.
Lastly, to preserve the school board’s ability to seek appellate review of
this opinion, we certify to the Florida Supreme Court the following question
of great public importance:
Does a local referendum which levies additional millage for
school operational purposes under section 1011.71, Florida
Statutes (2018), but which includes only non-charter schools
in the referendum, violate section 1002.33(17), Florida
Statutes (2018) (“Students enrolled in a charter school,
regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are
in a basic program or a special program, the same as students
enrolled in other public schools in the school district.”)?
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this
opinion; question of great public importance certified.
LEVINE, C.J., DAMOORGIAN, CONNER, FORST, KLINGENSMITH, KUNTZ, and ARTAU,
JJ., concur.
FORST, J., concurs specially with opinion.