DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] enrolled in a charter school.”
In reaching our opinion, we have not ignored the antecedent phrase “as
if they are in a basic program or a special program” within section
1002.33(17)’s first sentence. On the contrary, we conclude the antecedent
phrase “as if they are in a basic program or a special program” supports
appellants’ argument that charter school students are to be funded the
same as other public school students. That is because “basic program”
and “special program” are statutorily-defined terms which plainly apply to
both charter school students and public school students.
Section 1011.61(6), Florida Statutes (2018), defines “Basic programs”
as “includ[ing], but . . . not limited to, language arts, mathematics, art,
music, physical education, science, and social studies.”
Section 1003.01(10), Florida Statutes (2018), defines “Special program”
as synonymous with “Alternative measures for students with special
needs” and “mean[ing] measures designed to meet the special needs of a
student that cannot be met by regular school curricula.”