DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The amendment was a change in the law, not a clarification.
VI. Conclusion
- 37 -
Today, the majority has created an invalid remedy unsupported by
existing law. To do so, it has employed rule 9.331’s en banc process
without the prerequisite to do so. Saying something is of exceptional
importance is not the same as the case or issue being of exceptional
importance.
Once having usurped the en banc rule, the majority says its decision
derives from the “plain meaning” of the statute. Don’t be fooled. What the
majority has done is rewrite the operative clause of the first sentence of
section 1002.33(17) to say that students enrolled in a charter school “shall
be funded the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the
school district.”
And to bolster this rewriting of the first sentence, the majority has also
rewritten section 1002.33(17)(b) so that charter school students shall be
funded in the same amount and from the same sources as students
enrolled in other public schools. But the statute doesn’t say that.