DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] that, whether coming before or after what is modified, modifiers (adjectives,
adverbs, prepositional phrases, restrictive clauses) should be read as
modifying the nearest noun, verb, or other sentence element to which they
can reasonably be said to pertain.”) (emphasis added); see also Antonin
Scalia and Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts
152 (2012) ([T]he nearest-reasonable-reference canon “applies not just to
words that precede the modifier, but also to words that follow it.”)
(emphasis added).
Applying the nearest-reasonable-referent canon to section
1002.33(17)’s first sentence, the modifier “the same as” may apply to the
antecedent phrase “shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a
special program,” or it may apply to the subsequent phrase “students
enrolled in other public schools in the school district.” The question is, to
paraphrase our sister court, to which nearest sentence element can the
modifier “the same as” reasonably be said to pertain? The most reasonable