DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] charter school students be funded the same as their
counterparts attending district schools. . . .
Notably, the underfunded mandates of the School Safety
Act apply to all public schools, including both charter schools
and district schools alike. The exclusion of Palm Beach
County’s charter schools from the referendum has created a
substantial disparity in funding between public charter
schools and district schools. These charters now face a
substantial hurdle in hiring qualified teachers to enable them
to successfully compete with the other public schools in the
district. § 1002.33(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Charter schools
may fulfill the following purposes: . . . Provide rigorous
competition within the public school district to stimulate
continual improvement in all public schools.”). Further, taxes
-2-
paid by parents for the safety of children should not favor the
safety of school district children over public charter school
children.
Given the far-reaching implications of the panel’s decision
on charter school students across the state, ongoing litigation