DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] relief against the school board. The complaint requested the circuit court
to: (1) enter a declaratory judgment requiring the school board to share
-4-
the 2018 referendum revenues with charter schools on a pro rata basis;
and (2) enjoin the school board from denying charter schools their
proportionate share of the 2018 referendum revenues. In the alternative,
the complaint requested the circuit court to declare the 2018 referendum
to be illegal and void. Appellants asserted the 2018 referendum’s
exclusion of charter schools violated section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes
(2018), providing that “[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless
of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a
special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in
the school district.” (emphasis added).
Appellants and the school board filed cross-motions for summary
judgment. The parties agreed no factual issues existed and the case
involved only statutory construction. However, despite having initially