CITY OF AVENTURA v. THE SCHOOL BOARD OF MIAMI DADE COUNTY FLORIDA
[…] In the alternative, the complaint requested the circuit court to declare the 2018 referendum to be illegal and void. The charter school appellants asserted that the 2018 referendum’s exclusion of charter schools violated section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes (2018). That section requires that “[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same 1 The Palm Beach County Referendum language stated: “Shall the School Board of Palm Beach County have authority to levy 1.00 mills of ad valorem millage dedicated for operational needs of non-charter District schools to fund school safety equipment, hire additional school police and mental health