CITY OF AVENTURA v. THE SCHOOL BOARD OF MIAMI DADE COUNTY FLORIDA
[…] (Emphasis added). 6 as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district.” (emphasis added). The Fourth District concluded, In sum, our review is limited to the 2018 versions of sections 1002.33(17) and 1011.71(9), and how those statutes may be read in harmony according to their plain meaning. The 2018 referendum, by excluding charter schools from that portion of the current discretionary operating millage levy provided in section 1011.71(9), violated section 1002.33(17)’s requirement that “[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district.” (emphasis added). Acad. for Positive Learning, 315 So. 3d at 684. The difference between the referendum language at issue in Miami- Dade County and the referendum language struck down in Palm Beach County is one of no distinction. The language of the Palm Beach County referendum specifically excluded charter schools, while the language of the Miami-Dade referendum excluded charter schools by omission. The result is the same. The School Board’s refusal to share with Miami-Dade charter schools those Referendum funds generated from the ad valorem tax levy violates the clear mandate of section 1002.33(17)(b), which requires that “[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district,” (emphasis added), and that funding of charter schools must be on a pro-rata share 7 based on the number of each school’s weighted full-time equivalent (FTE) students from “funds from the school district's current operating discretionary millage levy.”