DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] plain meaning of the statute.”); American Home Assur. Co. v. Plaza
Materials Corp., 908 So. 2d 360, 376 (Fla. 2005) (Cantero, J., concurring
- 23 -
in part and dissenting in part) (proposing that “legislative staff analyses
add nothing to an investigation of legislative intent”).
Conclusion
In sum, our review should be limited to the 2018 versions of sections
1002.33(17) and 1011.71(9), and how those statutes may be read in
harmony according to their plain meaning. In my opinion, by excluding
charter schools from that portion of the current discretionary operating
millage levy provided in section 1011.71(9), as approved by voters in the
2018 Referendum, the school district is violating section 1002.33(17)’s
requirement that “[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the
sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special
program, the same as students enrolled in other public schools in the
school district.” (emphasis added).
Based on the foregoing, I would reverse the circuit court’s final
judgment, and remand for the circuit court to enter a new final judgment
finding the 2018 Referendum was illegal and therefore void.
* * *
Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
- 24 -