DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] to consider an amendment passed 18 years after the original enactment
as a clarification of the original enactment.
Finally, we have considered appellants’ constitutional argument and
conclude that Article IX, Section 1(a) of the Florida Constitution does not
alter the statutory interpretation contained in this opinion.
Affirmed.
MAY, J., concurs.
GERBER, J., dissents with opinion.
GERBER, J., dissenting.
I respectfully dissent. By excluding charter schools from that portion
of the current discretionary operating millage levy permitted by section
1011.71(9), as approved by voters in the 2018 Referendum, the school
- 14 -
district is violating section 1002.33(17)’s requirement that “[s]tudents
enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded
as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the same as
students enrolled in other public schools in the school district.” (emphasis
added). See Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Glanville, 252 So. 3d 1120, 1127 (Fla.
2018) (“As with any matter involving an issue of statutory interpretation,
courts must first look to the actual language of the statute and examine