DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] are in a basic program or a special program” within section 1002.33(17)’s
first sentence. Having reviewed the charter schools’ briefs, I do not believe
the charter schools have ignored that phrase either.
In fact, the antecedent phrase “as if they are in a basic program or a
special program” supports the charter schools’ argument that charter
school students are to be funded the same as other public school students.
That is because “basic program” and “special program” are statutorily-
defined terms which plainly apply to both charter school students and
public school students.
Section 1011.61(6), Florida Statutes (2018), defines “Basic programs”
as “includ[ing], but are not limited to, language arts, mathematics, art,
music, physical education, science, and social studies.”
Section 1003.01(10), Florida Statutes (2018), defines “Special program”
as synonymous with “Alternative measures for students with special
needs” and “mean[ing] measures designed to meet the special needs of a
student that cannot be met by regular school curricula.”