DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the charter schools; and (C) the passage of House Bill 7123 supports the
conclusion that the School Board is required to share the 2018
Referendum revenues. 2 We consider each of these arguments in turn.
The first sentence of the charter school funding provision in section
1002.33(17) describes the calculation method for funding students,
not the source or amount of such funding
Appellants first argue that the Charter Schools are entitled to a
proportionate share of the revenues generated from the 2018 Referendum
because section 1002.33(17), Florida Statutes, requires that public charter
school students be funded the same as other public school students.
Section 1002.33(17) provides, in pertinent part:
(17) Funding.--Students enrolled in a charter school,
regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are
1 “The standard of review for an order granting summary judgment is de novo.”
State Farm Fla. Ins. Co. v. Lime Bay Condo., Inc., 187 So. 3d 932, 934 (Fla. 4th
DCA 2016).
2 Appellants also rely on a circuit court order from a different circuit that is not
binding on this court.
-4-
in a basic program or a special program, the same as students
enrolled in other public schools in the school district.
§ 1002.33(17), Fla. Stat. (2018).
Appellants’ treatment of the statute omits crucial words; they appear
to read the statute like this: “Students enrolled in a charter school,
regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded . . . the same as students
enrolled in other public schools in the school district,” while ignoring the
language in the middle of the sentence. As the School Board asserts, when
applying basic principles of statutory construction, the modifier in the first
sentence, “the same as,” must be read to modify the entire nearest