DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] no application to the instant case. According to the school district,
“[g]eneral funding for charter schools under [section 1002.33(17)(b)]
includes a mandatory requirement that [Florida Education Finance
Program] funds be distributed to charter schools,” but section 1011.71(9)
explicitly states “additional millage for school operational purposes”
generated after a local referendum or general election “do not become part
of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance Program.”
The flaw in the school district’s reasoning is that charter schools’
general funding under section 1002.33(17)(b) does not include only Florida
Education Finance Program components. Rather, section 1002.33(17)(b)’s
plain language provides charter schools’ funding is “the sum of” three
sources: (1) “the school district’s operating funds from the Florida
Education Finance Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the General
Appropriations Act, including gross state and local funds,” (2)
“discretionary lottery funds,” and (3) “funds from the school district’s
current operating discretionary millage levy.” That sum is then “divided
by total funded weighted full-time equivalent students in the school
district; multiplied by the weighted full-time equivalent students for the
charter school.”
- 17 -
The flaw in the school district’s reasoning arises from its misapplication
of the word “including” within section 1002.33(17)(b). According to the
school district, the word “including” modifies each funding component
which follows – “gross state and local funds, discretionary lottery funds,
and funds from the school district’s current operating discretionary
millage levy” – thus making each component a part of the Florida
Education Finance Program formula.
However, if each funding component following the word “including”
already was included in “the school district’s operating funds from the
Florida Education Finance Program as provided in s. 1011.62 and the