DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] school safety equipment, hire additional school police and
mental health professionals, fund arts, music, physical
education, career and choice program teachers, and improve
teacher pay beginning July 1, 2019 and automatically ending
June 30, 2023, with oversight by the independent committee
of citizens and experts?
______Yes
______No
The referendum expressly excluded public charter schools from receiving
any revenues generated from the ad valorem tax. County voters approved
the referendum, which went into effect on July 1, 2019.
The 2018 Referendum was authorized by section 1011.71(9), Florida
Statutes (2018), which states:
In addition to the maximum millage levied under this section
and the General Appropriations Act, a school district may levy,
by local referendum or in a general election, additional
millage for school operational purposes up to an amount
that, when combined with nonvoted millage levied under this
section, does not exceed the 10-mill limit established in s.
9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution. Any such levy shall be
for a maximum of 4 years and shall be counted as part of the
10-mill limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State
Constitution. Millage elections conducted under the authority
granted pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73.
-2-
Funds generated by such additional millage do not
become a part of the calculation of the Florida Education
Finance Program total potential funds in 2001-2002 or
any subsequent year and must not be incorporated in the
calculation of any hold-harmless or other component of
the Florida Education Finance Program formula in any
year. If an increase in required local effort, when added to
existing millage levied under the 10-mill limit, would result in
a combined millage in excess of the 10-mill limit, any millage
levied pursuant to this subsection shall be considered to be
required local effort to the extent that the district millage
would otherwise exceed the 10-mill limit.
§ 1011.71(9), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
No language in section 1011.71(9), as it existed in 2018, requires that
funds generated by the referendum be distributed to charter schools. The
only requirement for the use of “additional millage” collected as a result of