DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1002.33(17)(b) refers to a source of funds which are a component of the
FEFP funds, and does not include the separate additional millage levy
authorized under section 1011.71(9), which is expressly excluded from the
FEFP funds. Each of these points is addressed in turn.
1. The phrase “Current Operating Discretionary Millage Levy”
in section 1002.33(17)(b) refers to the nonvoted discretionary
millage levy contemplated under section 1011.71(1)
The Legislature’s use of the phrase “current operating discretionary
millage” in section 1002.33(17)(b) refers to the single nonvoted
discretionary millage levy contemplated under section 1011.71(1), which
states:
1011.71 District School Tax
(1) If the district school tax is not provided in the General
Appropriations Act or the substantive bill implementing the
General Appropriations Act, each district school board
desiring to participate in the state allocation of funds for
current operation as prescribed by s. 1011.62(18) shall levy
on the taxable value for school purposes of the district,
exclusive of millage voted under s. 9(b) or s. 12, Art. VII of the
State Constitution, a millage rate not to exceed the amount
certified by the commissioner as the minimum millage rate
necessary to provide the district required local effort for the
current year, pursuant to s. 1011.62(4)(a) 1. In addition to
the required local effort millage levy, each district school
board may levy a nonvoted current operating
discretionary millage. The Legislature shall prescribe
annually in the appropriations act the maximum amount of
millage a district may levy.
§ 1011.71(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added).
-7-
This nonvoted discretionary millage levy is separate from the voted-
upon millage levy authorized under section 1011.71(9), 3 pursuant to
which the 2018 Referendum at issue was passed.
Again, as it existed in 2018, section 1011.71(9) provided:
(9) In addition to the maximum millage levied under this
section and the General Appropriations Act, a school district
may levy, by local referendum or in a general election,
additional millage for school operational purposes up to
an amount that, when combined with nonvoted millage
levied under this section, does not exceed the 10-mill
limit established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State
Constitution. Any such levy shall be for a maximum of 4
years and shall be counted as part of the 10-mill limit
established in s. 9(b), Art. VII of the State Constitution.
Millage elections conducted under the authority granted
pursuant to this section are subject to s. 1011.73. Funds
generated by such additional millage do not become a part
of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance
Program total potential funds in 2001-2002 or any
subsequent year and must not be incorporated in the
calculation of any hold-harmless or other component of
the Florida Education Finance Program formula in any
year. If an increase in required local effort, when added to
existing millage levied under the 10-mill limit, would result in
a combined millage in excess of the 10-mill limit, any millage
levied pursuant to this subsection shall be considered to be
required local effort to the extent that the district millage
would otherwise exceed the 10-mill limit.
§ 1011.71(9), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). Unlike the nonvoted-
upon discretionary millage in subsection (1), the voted-upon millage in
subsection (9) is not referred to as a “current operating discretionary
millage,” but is instead referred to as an “additional millage for school