DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1. The school district misinterprets sections 1002.33(17) and
1011.71(9) as providing two distinct funding mechanisms. The
sections are related and must be read in harmony.
The school district argues sections 1002.33(17) and 1011.71(9) provide
two distinct funding mechanisms and, therefore, section 1002.33(17) has
no application to the instant case. According to the school district,
“[g]eneral funding for charter schools under [section 1002.33(17)(b)]
includes a mandatory requirement that [Florida Education Finance
Program] funds be distributed to charter schools,” but section 1011.71(9)
explicitly states “additional millage for school operational purposes”
generated after a local referendum or general election “do not become part
of the calculation of the Florida Education Finance Program.”
The flaw in the school district’s reasoning is that charter schools’
general funding under section 1002.33(17)(b) does not include only Florida
Education Finance Program components. Rather, section 1002.33(17)(b)’s
plain language provides charter schools’ funding is “the sum of” three