DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The consistent use of
the words “may levy” makes both increased operating millages
discretionary. See Fla. Bar v. Trazenfeld, 833 So. 2d 734, 738 (Fla. 2002)
(“The word ‘may’ when given its ordinary meaning denotes a permissive
term rather than the mandatory connotation of the word ‘shall.’”).
- 16 -
Because the increased operating millages permitted by sections
1011.71(1) and (9) are both discretionary, and because a school district’s
“current operating discretionary millage levy” is to be included in the
method of funding students enrolled in a charter school under section
1002.33(17)(b), the school district’s exclusion of charter schools from the
2018 Referendum violated section 1002.33(17)’s requirement that
“[s]tudents enrolled in a charter school, regardless of the sponsorship,
shall be funded as if they are in a basic program or a special program, the
same as students enrolled in other public schools in the school district.”
See Sch. Bd. of Palm Beach Cty. v. Survivors Charter Schs., Inc., 3 So. 3d
1220, 1234 (Fla. 2009) (“[W]e give full effect to all statutory provisions and
construe related statutory provisions in harmony with one another.”)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted).