DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] impairment; another health impairment; traumatic brain injury; a visual
impairment; an emotional or behavioral disability; or a specific learning
disability, including, but not limited to, dyslexia, dyscalculia, or
developmental aphasia; students who are deaf or hard of hearing or dual
sensory impaired; students who are hospitalized or homebound; children
with developmental delays ages birth through 5 years, or children, ages
birth through 2 years, with established conditions that are identified in
State Board of Education rules pursuant to s. 1003.21(1)(e).” (emphasis
added).
Based on the foregoing, I agree with the charter schools’ argument that,
under section 1002.33(17)’s plain meaning, “Students enrolled in a charter
school, regardless of the sponsorship, shall be funded as if they are in a
basic program or a special program, the same as students enrolled in
other public schools in the school district.” (emphasis added).
3. Contrary to both sides’ arguments, the Legislature’s 2019
amendment of section 1011.71(9) should not affect our
interpretation of the 2018 version of section 1011.71(9).
In 2019, the Legislature amended section 1011.71(9) to add the
following language shown in bold: