DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] of law, the state must be obligated to the private citizen or the
legislative authorization for such action is void and
meaningless. We therefore hold that where the state has
entered into a contract fairly authorized by the powers granted
by general law, the defense of sovereign immunity will not
protect the state from action arising from the state’s breach of
that contract.
Id. (emphasis added). The court went on to “emphasize that our holding
here is applicable only to suits on express, written contracts into which
the state agency has statutory authority to enter.” Id. at 6.
Notably, section 1002.33(7), Florida Statutes (2019), provides that
“[t]he terms and conditions for the operation of a charter school . . . shall
be set forth by the sponsor and the applicant in a written contractual
agreement, called a charter.” § 1002.33(7), Fla. Stat. (2019). Thus, the
written charter school contracts in this case were clearly authorized by
statute.
Below and on appeal, the school board contends that the holding of
Pan-Am is limited to suits for breach of contract. The trial court adopted