Affirmed and Opinion filed August 29, 2019.
[…] As
previously mentioned, a witness providing an expert report concerning a non-
physician individual must be “practicing health care in a field of practice that
involves the same type of care or treatment as that delivered by the defendant health
care provider . . . at the time the testimony is given or was practicing that type of
health care at the time the claim arose,” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 74.402(b)(1), but the provision governing qualifications to issue an expert report
concerning a physician does not contain this language. See id. § 74.401.
The “illness, injury, or condition” involved in Heinzen’s claim is acute angle-
closure glaucoma. Thus, to offer an expert opinion, Dr. Tasker must be “qualified
on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion regarding those
accepted standards of medical care,” that is, “the accepted standards of medical care
for the diagnosis, care, or treatment” of acute angle-closure glaucoma. See id.
§ 74.401(a)(3) (emphasis added). And to determine whether Dr. Tasker is qualified
on the basis of training or experience to offer an expert opinion on the standards of