In re Diverging Diamond Interchange SW Permit, Diverging Diamond Interchange A250 (R.L. Vallee, Inc. and Timberlake Associates, LLP, Appellants)
[…] Under Act 250, Rule 19, a stormwater permit creates a rebuttable presumption that the subject project meets relevant Act 250 criteria, including Criterion 1. In re Woodstock Cmty. T. & Hous. Vt. PRD, 2012 VT 87, ¶ 26, 192 Vt. 474, 60 A.3d 686; see 10 V.S.A. § 6086(d) (providing for promulgation of rules whereby acceptance of “permits shall create a presumption that the application is not detrimental to the public health and welfare with respect to the specific requirement for which it is accepted”). “The presumption disappears when credible evidence is introduced fairly and reasonably indicating that the real fact is not as presumed.” Hawk Mt.