In re Diverging Diamond Interchange SW Permit, Diverging Diamond Interchange A250 (R.L. Vallee, Inc. and Timberlake Associates, LLP, Appellants)
[…] Criterion 1 also has seven subcriteria. Id. § 6086(a)(1)(A)-(G). Subcriterion 1(B) concerns waste disposal and provides that a permit “will be granted” when the applicant demonstrates “that, in addition to other applicable criteria, the development . . . will meet any applicable Health and Environmental Conservation Department cases give us pause in concluding that VTrans’s application vested in November 2013 when it was originally filed. 16 regulations regarding the disposal of wastes and will not” inject waste materials or toxic substances into groundwater. Id. § 6086(a)(1)(B). Subcriterion 1(E) concerns streams and provides that a permit “will be granted” when the applicant demonstrates “that, in addition to all other applicable criteria, the development will, whenever feasible, maintain the natural condition of [an adjacent] stream, and will not endanger the health, safety, or welfare of the public or of adjoining landowners.” Id. § 6086(a)(1)(E). ¶ 36. In a March 17, 2017 order, in response to Vallee’s prehearing request for party status under Criterion 1 and Subcriteria 1(B) and 1(E), the environmental division denied Vallee party status as a landowner, see 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(B), but granted Vallee party status