Filed 9/3/19
[…] readable by screen reader software. She could not “read” the
menu or make reservations instantly and at any time like sighted
users could. At best, she could only email the restaurant and
obtain a reply when the restaurant was open, or call the
restaurant during business hours.
Appellant argues it could comply with the ADA by
providing any type of auxiliary aid or service that ensured
effective communication and that there was a triable issue of fact
concerning whether the telephone number and email address
ensured effective communication. Appellant points to section
36.303(c)(1)(ii) of title 28 of the Code of Federal Regulation which
states: “The type of auxiliary aid or service necessary to ensure
effective communication will vary in accordance with the method
of communication used by the individual; the nature, length, and
complexity of the communication involved; and the context in
which the communication is taking place. A public
5 The trial court attributed the language to 28 C.F.R.
§ 36.303(a), not the statute. The language is found in both.
23
accommodation should consult with individuals with disabilities
whenever possible to determine what type of auxiliary aid is
needed to ensure effective communication, but the ultimate
decision as to what measures to take rests with the public
accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in
effective communication. In order to be effective, auxiliary aids
and services must be provided in accessible formats, in a timely
manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and
independence of the individual with a disability.”
Appellant focuses on the first part of title 28 Code of
Federal Regulations section, which describes the individualized
nature of the determination of what type of auxiliary aid is
necessary to ensure effective communication. It argues that it
“necessarily follows that, given this flexibility, a reasonableness
standard must govern.” Appellant also focuses on the ability of
the place of accommodation to select the type of auxiliary aid it
provides. The last sentence of title 28 of the Code of Federal
Regulation section 36.303(c)(1)(iii), however, makes it clear that
all aids and services “must be provided in accessible formats, in a
timely manner, and in such a way as to protect the privacy and
independence of the individual with a disability.” It was the lack
of these universal requirements upon which the trial court based
summary judgment, finding “the email and telephone options do
not provide effective communication ‘in a timely manner’ nor do
they protect the independence of the visually impaired. (28
C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(ii).)”
24