Filed 9/3/19
[…] excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated
differently than other individuals because of the absence of
auxiliary aids and services, unless the entity can demonstrate
that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the nature of
the good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation
being offered or would result in an undue burden.” (42 U.S.C.
§ 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii).) DOJ regulations require that a public
accommodation “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services
where necessary to ensure effective communication with
individuals with disabilities.” (28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1).)
“Auxiliary aids and services” includes “accessible electronic and
7
information technology” and “other effective methods of making
visually delivered materials available to individuals who are
blind or have low vision.” (28 C.F.R. § 36.303(b)(2).) A screen
reader is an auxiliary aid. (Ibid.)
It is undisputed that appellant’s physical location—the
restaurant—is a place of public accommodation within the
meaning of Title III. (42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(B) [“a restaurant, bar,