Filed 9/3/19
[…] must be construed liberally in order to carry out its purpose’ ” or
the fact that “[i]n light of its broad preventative and remedial
purposes, courts have recognized that ‘[s]tanding under the
Unruh Civil Rights Act is broad.’ ” (White, supra, __ Cal.5th __,
at p. __ [2019 Cal. Lexis 5946, p. *7].) Appellant’s only reference
27
to section 52 takes a short phrase out of context. Appellant
argues that “preventative relief cannot be ‘deemed necessary’ to
ensure [Thurston] is afforded a right of access” to the restaurant.
In fact, the language of section 52, subdivision (c)(3) authorizes a
complainant to seek preventative relief “as the complainant
deems necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the rights
described in this section.”7 Thus, appellant has failed to
demonstrate error. (City of Santa Maria v. Adam, supra,
211 Cal.App.4th at pp. 286–287; Opdyk v. California Horse
Racing Bd., supra, 34 Cal.App.4th at p. 1830, fn. 4; In re
Marriage of Falcone & Fyke, supra, 164 Cal.App.4th at p. 830.)
In its reply brief, appellant shifts its emphasis and
acknowledges that Thurston has alleged sufficient future harm in
her complaint by stating “ ‘Plaintiff continues to be deterred on a
regular basis from accessing Defendant’s website.’ ” Appellant
7 Civil Code section 52, subdivision (c), provides in full:
“Whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that any person or
group of persons is engaged in conduct of resistance to the full
enjoyment of any of the rights described in this section, and that
conduct is of that nature and is intended to deny the full exercise
of those rights, the Attorney General, any district attorney or city
attorney, or any person aggrieved by the conduct may bring a
civil action in the appropriate court by filing with it a complaint.
The complaint shall contain the following: [¶] (1) The signature
of the officer, or, in his or her absence, the individual acting on
behalf of the officer, or the signature of the person aggrieved. [¶]
(2) The facts pertaining to the conduct. [¶] (3) A request for
preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or
temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order against
the person or persons responsible for the conduct, as the
complainant deems necessary to ensure the full enjoyment of the
rights described in this section.”
28
concedes Thurston has “ ‘standing to seek an injunction,’ ” but
appellant claims, “not to obtain one, because plaintiff has not
demonstrated, and cannot in light of the affirmative evidence of
lack of interest, ‘a likelihood [s]he will be harmed in the future if