Filed 9/3/19
[…] using the telephone number as an alternative would not have
provided her with the same privacy and independence that a fully
accessible website offered or that the non-accessible website
offered a sighted person. The website’s reservation system was
accessible 24 hours per day every day to sighted individuals, but
reserving a table by calling the restaurant could only be done
during the restaurant’s operating hours.
Thurston filed a complaint against the owner of The
Whisper Lounge, Midvale Corporation, alleging that the
inaccessible website violated the Unruh Act (Civ. Code, § 51
et seq.) which mandates “full and equal accommodations,
3
advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in all business
establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (Civ. Code, § 51,
subd. (a).) The Unruh Civil Rights Act also provides that a
“violation of the federal American with Disabilities Act of 1990
[(ADA)] shall also constitute a violation of this section.” (Civ.
Code, § 51, subd. (f).) It was under subdivision (f) that Thurston
brought her lawsuit.