TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] own behalf therein . . . .”).
After the State rested and out of the jury’s presence, the trial court advised
appellant that it was his choice whether to testify. Appellant’s attorneys recommended that he
not testify. One of the attorneys explained that his advice “remained unchanged” that appellant
5
Prior to the amendments that were effective on September 1, 2017, article 46B.079
required the “head of the facility” to provide notice and the report to the trial court. See
2017 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3192–93.
6
Prior to the amendments that were effective on September 1, 2017, article 46B.084
provided that the trial court could make the determination based on a report filed under article
46B.079 and “on other medical information or personal history information relating to the
defendant.” See id. at 3194–95. After the amendment, article 46B.084 reads: “The Court may
make the determination [with regard to the defendant’s competency to stand trial] based only on
the most recent report that is filed under Article 46B.079 . . . and on other medical information or
personal history information relating to the defendant.” See id. (current version at Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 46B.084(a-1)(1)).
6
should not testify because “[t]here [was] no scenario where [appellant]’s testimony aids his
defense. This cannot end well for him. He is out of his mind if he wants to testify today. I will
not call him as a witness.”