TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 5149, at *5, 8 (concluding that trial court was within its discretion to
base its determination of competency solely on report that concluded defendant “had attained
competency to stand trial” when State and defendant did not object to report). We overrule
appellant’s first issue.
Right To Testify
In his second issue, appellant argues that he was deprived of his right to testify on
his own behalf because his attorney only asked him to state his name before passing appellant to
the State for questioning. See U.S. Const. amends. VI, XIV; Tex. Const. art. 1, § 10; Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 38.08 (“Any defendant in a criminal action shall be permitted to testify in his
own behalf therein . . . .”).
After the State rested and out of the jury’s presence, the trial court advised
appellant that it was his choice whether to testify. Appellant’s attorneys recommended that he
not testify. One of the attorneys explained that his advice “remained unchanged” that appellant
5