State v. Wells
[…] From this sentence, appellant filed a timely appeal, asserting a single assignment of error: 6. The trial court erred as a matter of law when it failed to follow the sentencing procedure mandated by R.C. sec. 2152.121. II. Analysis {¶ 14} In his sole assignment of error, appellant challenges the imposition of sentence, contrary to the provisions of R.C. 2152.121(B)(3). That section provides: If the court in which the child is convicted of or pleads guilty to the offense determines under division (B)(1) of this section that, had a complaint been filed in juvenile court alleging that the child was a delinquent child for committing an act that would be that offense if committed by an adult, division (A) of section 2152.12 of the Revised Code would not have required mandatory transfer of the case but division (B) of that section would have allowed discretionary transfer of the case, the court shall determine the sentence it believes should be imposed upon the child under Chapter 2929. of the Revised Code, shall impose that sentence upon the child, and shall stay that sentence pending completion of the procedures specified in this division. Upon imposition and staying of the sentence, the court shall transfer jurisdiction of the case back to the juvenile court that initially transferred the case and the juvenile court shall proceed in accordance with this division. {¶ 15} The parties agree that, as charged, aggravated robbery with an attendant gun specification satisfies the statutorily mandatory transfer requirements.