IN RE: K.P.B. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] considering a contested petition to change the name of a minor
child, the best interest of the child is the standard by which a trial
court exercises its discretion. See Grimes, 609 A.2d at 161 []
(citing comprehensive list of jurisdictions that apply best interest
of child standard). In adopting the “best interests of the child”
standard, our Supreme Court stated:
The statutory scheme sets forth no criteria for the court to
consider when exercising its discretion upon a petition for
change of name. The only prohibition within the statute
appears at § 705: “Any person violating the provisions of
this chapter for purpose of avoiding payment of taxes or
other debts commits a summary offense.” ... Specific
guidelines [for a child’s best interests] are difficult to
establish, for the circumstances in each case will be unique,
as each child has individual physical, intellectual, moral,
social and spiritual needs. However, general considerations