Washington State
[…] death was caused by unnatural or unlawful means; . . . [or] where death apparently results from . .
. hanging . . . ; [or] where death occurs in a jail or prison; . . . is hereby vested in the county coroner,
which bodies may be removed and placed in the morgue under such rules as are adopted by the
coroner with the approval of the county commissioners, having jurisdiction, providing therein how
the bodies shall be brought to and cared for at the morgue and held for the proper identification
where necessary.”
7
Under RCW 68.50.100(1), “The right to dissect a dead body shall be limited to cases specially
provided by statute or by the direction or will of the deceased; cases where a coroner is authorized
to hold an inquest upon the body, and then only as he or she may authorize dissection; . . .
PROVIDED, [t]hat the coroner, in his or her discretion, may make or cause to be made by a
competent pathologist, toxicologist, or physician, an autopsy or postmortem in any case in which
the coroner has jurisdiction of a body[.]”
6
No. 51455-9-II
performed for a public purpose. As a result, unless an exception applies, the public duty doctrine
bars Dahl’s claim.
A. SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP EXCEPTION
Dahl argues that the special relationship exception to the public duty doctrine applies