Washington State
[…] Seiber
v. Poulsbo Marine Ctr., Inc., 136 Wn. App. 731, 738, 150 P.3d 633 (2007).
“There are four exceptions to the public duty doctrine: (1) legislative intent, (2) failure to
enforce, (3) the rescue doctrine, and (4) a special relationship.” Munich v. Skagit Emergency
Commc’n Ctr., 175 Wn.2d 871, 879, 288 P.3d 328 (2012). “If any one of the exceptions applies,
[the defendant] is held as a matter of law to owe a duty to the plaintiff.” Munich, 175 Wn.2d at
879.
Here, the coroner had jurisdiction of Brandon’s body under RCW 68.50.0106 and directed
Fino to conduct an autopsy with the costs to be borne by the county under RCW 68.50.1007 and
RCW 68.50.106. In this context, Fino’s dissection of the body was a governmental function
6
Under RCW 68.50.010, “The jurisdiction of bodies . . . where the circumstances of death indicate
death was caused by unnatural or unlawful means; . . . [or] where death apparently results from . .
. hanging . . . ; [or] where death occurs in a jail or prison; . . . is hereby vested in the county coroner,
which bodies may be removed and placed in the morgue under such rules as are adopted by the
coroner with the approval of the county commissioners, having jurisdiction, providing therein how
the bodies shall be brought to and cared for at the morgue and held for the proper identification
where necessary.”
7
Under RCW 68.50.100(1), “The right to dissect a dead body shall be limited to cases specially
provided by statute or by the direction or will of the deceased; cases where a coroner is authorized
to hold an inquest upon the body, and then only as he or she may authorize dissection; . . .