Washington State
[…] emotional distress alleging that Fino’s dissection of the brain was a “mutilation” which resulted in
emotional distress to him. Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 4.
Fino and her employer filed a motion for summary judgment on all claims. Fino alleged
that she was immune from civil liability under RCW 68.50.015 for performing a statutorily
authorized autopsy which was the undisputed method and procedure of determining the cause and
manner of death. Fino also alleged that Dahl failed to produce evidence to support a prima facie
4
Under RCW 68.50.106, “In any case in which an autopsy or postmortem is performed, the
coroner or medical examiner, upon his or her own authority or upon the request of the prosecuting
attorney or other law enforcement agency having jurisdiction, may make or cause to be made an
analysis of the stomach contents, blood, or organs, or tissues of a deceased person and secure
professional opinions thereon and retain or dispose of any specimens or organs of the deceased
which in his or her discretion are desirable or needful for anatomic, bacteriological, chemical, or
toxicological examination or upon lawful request are needed or desired for evidence to be
presented in court. Costs shall be borne by the county.”
3
No. 51455-9-II
case on the claims and that she was entitled to summary judgment dismissal of all claims as a
matter of law. The superior court denied the motion for summary judgment, reasoning that RCW