People of Michigan v. Corey Dean Swales
[…] People v Johnson, 210 Mich App 630, 633; 534 NW2d 255 (1995). When the trial court grants probation, MCL 771.3(1) requires the sentence of probation to include several mandatory conditions. Among these conditions are requirements that the probationer is prohibited from leaving the state during the probationary term, MCL 771.3(1)(a), that the probationer must report to a probation officer, MCL 771.3(1)(c), and that the probationer must register as a sex offender if applicable, MCL 771.3(1)(h). Not included in this list of mandatory conditions is any prohibition on computer or Internet use. Nonetheless, MCL 771.3(3) grants the trial court discretion to “impose other lawful conditions of probation as the circumstances of the case require or warrant, or as in its judgment are proper.” “In setting additional conditions, a sentencing court must be guided by factors that are lawfully and logically related to the defendant’s rehabilitation.” Johnson, 210 Mich App at 634. The trial court must justify on the record the sentence imposed in order to facilitate appellate review.