If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] mandated . . . if (1) the matter is within the jurisdiction of the Court of Claims, (2) the matter was
pending on or is filed after the effective date of the amendatory act [i.e., the Court of Claims Act,
MCL 600.6401 et seq., as amended by 2013 PA 164], and (3) a notice of transfer is filed.”
Baynesan, 316 Mich App at 653. Subject to limited exceptions not applicable here, the Court of
Claims has exclusive jurisdiction “[t]o hear and determine any claim or demand . . . for
monetary . . . relief . . . against the state or any of its departments or officers . . . .” MCL
600.6419(1)(a). The Act defines “the state or any of its departments or officers,” in relevant part,
as an “officer . . . of this state . . . who reasonably believes that he or she is acting, within the
scope of his or her authority while engaged in or discharging a government function in the course
of his or her duties.” MCL 600.6419(7).
In this case, plaintiff sued the governor, who is an officer of the State of Michigan, for his
alleged failure to request disaster relief funds from FEMA for portions of rain-affected
southeastern Michigan. Plaintiff’s lawsuit is, in essence, a tort claim requesting monetary