IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF JOYCE CAROL GRIFFITH
[…] materials. Therefore, because the medical records are privileged materials under
section 622.10, they are not discoverable under rule 1.503.”); see also In re
Marriage of Mulligan, No. 10-1752, 2011 WL 2420005, at *6 (Iowa Ct. App. June
15, 2011) (noting the only type of civil case Ashenfelter may have left open the
ability to order disclosure of medical and mental health records for is a child-in-
need-of-assistance action).
1
Pursuant to subsection 2—until July 1, 2019—a conciliation order was mandatory when
requested by either party during a specific timeframe. Iowa Code § 598.16(2); see In re
Marriage of Schroeder, 393 N.W.2d 808, 809 (Iowa 1986) (statutory language—“court
shall require parties to participate”—imposes a duty). However, Iowa Code section
598.16(2) recently has been amended: “The court may on its own motion or upon the
motion of a party require the parties to participate in conciliation efforts for a period of sixty
days or less following the issuance of an order setting forth the conciliation procedure and
the conciliator.” 2019 Iowa Acts, ch. 63 §1 (codified at Iowa Code § 698.16(2)) (effective
July 1, 2019) (emphasis added).
5
Upon our de novo review, we find Joyce has established the necessary
breakdown of the marital relationship. We affirm the entry of the decree dissolving
the parties’ marriage.