TIMOTHY HOPSON V. AMERICAN ADVISORS GROUP
[…] which to secure financing to make a qualified offer of purchase for the property. Plaintiff
failed to make a qualified offer; therefore, he has no legal right to the property.
Next, Plaintiff objects to the dismissal of his second suit filed on behalf of
Decedent. He claims that the detainer action violated his rights as an heir. Our review of
the record confirms that Plaintiff had no standing to file suit on behalf of Decedent’s
estate because he had not obtained the requisite letters of administration or letters
testamentary. Tenn. Code Ann. § 30-1-101 (“No person shall presume to enter upon the
administration of any deceased person’s estate until the person has obtained letters of
administration or letters testamentary.”).2 Likewise, “pro se litigants may not litigate on
behalf of another individual.” Vandergriff v. Parkridge E. Hosp., 482 S.W.3d 545, 553
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2015).
In consideration of the foregoing, we affirm the court in both actions and remand
for such further proceedings as may be necessary.