IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] to jointly recommend a deferred judgment. If so, the agreement should be
enforced and there should be a resentencing before a different judge on
that basis. If not, there was no valid plea and the parties should be
restored to their pre-plea positions.
For the foregoing reasons, I respectfully concur in part and dissent
in part.
23
#18–0839, State v. Macke
McDONALD, Justice (dissenting).
Effective July 1, 2019, this court lost the authority to decide a claim
of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. See 2019 Iowa Acts
ch. 140, § 31 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 814.7 (2020)) (providing “[a]n
ineffective assistance of counsel claim . . . shall not be decided on direct
appeal from the criminal proceedings”). Nonetheless, in this direct appeal,
the majority decides the defendant’s claim of ineffective assistance of
counsel after the effective date of the statute. I respectfully dissent.
I.
Whether a statute applies retrospectively, prospectively, or both is