IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] presume the legislature acted intentionally. Id. In other sections of Senate
File 589, the legislature expressly states the section applies prospectively
2The State cites no contrary authority decided after Hamdan (and we found none)
applying the jurisdiction-stripping canon to hold that a statutory amendment governs
pending appeals when the provision at issue lacks language requiring that result while
other provisions in the same amendment do contain an express statement of retroactivity
or applicability to pending cases.
16
or retrospectively or both. Compare 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 2 (to be
codified at Iowa Code § 901C.3(7) (2020)) (“This section applies to a
misdemeanor conviction that occurred prior to, on, or after July 1, 2019.”),
id. § 8 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 902.12(2A)) (“A person serving a
sentence for a conviction for robbery in the first degree in violation of
section 711.2 for a conviction that occurs on or after July 1, 2018, shall
be denied parole or work release until the person has served between one-
half and seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence as
determined under section 901.11, subsection 2A.”), and id. § 39 (to be
codified at Iowa Code § 902.12(4)) (“A person serving a sentence for a
conviction for arson in the first degree in violation of section 712.2 that
occurs on or after July 1, 2019, shall be denied parole or work release until
the person has served between one-half and seven-tenths of the maximum
term of the person’s sentence as determined under section 901.11,
subsection 4.”), with id. § 28 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 814.6)
(providing no specific effective date), and id. § 31 (to be codified at Iowa
Code § 814.7) (same). We conclude the absence of retroactivity language
in sections 814.6 and 814.7 means those provisions apply only