IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] B.
Iowa Code section 814.7 governs the presentation and disposition of
a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel on direct appeal. At the time
the defendant filed her notice of appeal in this case, the Code authorized
the defendant to present a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. See
Iowa Code § 814.7(2) (“A party may, but is not required to, raise an
ineffective assistance claim on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings
. . . .”). The Code also authorized this court to “decide the claim” or
26
“preserve the claim for determination” in postconviction-relief proceedings.
Id. § 814.7(3). The Omnibus Crime Bill changed this provision. The
amendment restricted this court’s authority to decide claims of ineffective
assistance of counsel on direct appeal, providing “the claim shall not be
decided on direct appeal from the criminal proceedings.” 2019 Iowa Acts
ch. 140, § 31 (to be codified at Iowa Code § 814.7 (2020)).
In determining whether this amendment governs the defendant’s
right to bring this claim in this case, the first inquiry is whether application
of the amendment is in fact retrospective. With respect to this