IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] decisis and only do so under the most cogent circumstances.”). The State
has not provided us with a compelling reason to overrule James.
James honors the canons of construction codified by the legislature.
“A statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless expressly
made retrospective.” Iowa Code § 4.5 (2018); see also Iowa Beta Chapter
of Phi Delta Theta Fraternity v. State, 763 N.W.2d 250, 266 (Iowa 2009)
(“Generally, a newly enacted statute is presumed to apply prospectively,
unless expressly made retrospective.”). The State concedes that neither
section 814.6 nor section 814.7 are expressly retroactive.
10
The State’s position on retroactivity conflicts with Iowa Code section
4.13(1), which provides, “The . . . amendment . . . of a statute does not
affect . . . [t]he prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken
under the statute . . . [or] [a]ny . . . right . . . previously acquired . . . under
the statute.” Macke held a right to a direct appeal from her judgment of
conviction and sentence in 2018, and applying Senate File 589
retroactively to her appeal would eliminate that right, contrary to Iowa