NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] exemption.
3The Fittses argued before the circuit court, as they do on appeal, that the
tax exemption they received on their Ohio home was not based on permanent residency
as contemplated by Florida law and that they did not "claim" or "receive" the Ohio tax
exemption within the logical meaning of section 196.031(5). As previously stated,
however, we find no merit in these contentions and affirm these issues without
comment.
-3-
for summary judgment. Following a hearing on the motions, the circuit court entered
final summary judgment in favor of the Property Appraiser and the Director.
Section 196.161, titled "Homestead exemptions; lien imposed on property
of person claiming exemption although not a permanent resident," provides, in part, as
follows:
(1)(a) When the estate of any person is being
probated or administered in another state under an
allegation that such person was a resident of that state and
the estate of such person contains real property situate in