NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] shall not be assessed penalty and interest." § 196.161(1)(b). Had it likewise been the
intent of the legislature not to sanction persons improperly granted an exemption based
-8-
on permanent residency in another state due to an error on the part of a third party in
that state, the legislature would have expressed such intent.
The legislative history of section 196.161 further supports our
determination that the application of subsection (1)(b) is not limited to persons who are
not permanent residents of Florida. Cf. Bradford, 787 So. 2d at 817-18. Section
192.215 was enacted in 1967 and was soon after renumbered to section 196.161. See
ch. 67-134, §§ 1-4, Laws of Fla.; ch. 69-55, §§ 1-2, Laws of Fla. The title of section
196.161—"Homestead exemptions; lien imposed on property of person claiming
exemption although not a permanent resident"—has remained largely unchanged since
the statute's enactment, with the exception that in 1981 the phrase "permanent resident"
replaced the phrase "bona fide resident." See ch. 81-219, § 12, Laws of Fla. That
same year, subsection (1)(b) was added and read as follows: