WILLIAM DAVID FITTS v. BILL FURST, PROPERTY APPRAISER
[…] As previously stated, however, we find no merit in these contentions and affirm these issues without comment. -3- for summary judgment. Following a hearing on the motions, the circuit court entered final summary judgment in favor of the Property Appraiser and the Director. Section 196.161, titled "Homestead exemptions; lien imposed on property of person claiming exemption although not a permanent resident," provides, in part, as follows: (1)(a) When the estate of any person is being probated or administered in another state under an allegation that such person was a resident of that state and the estate of such person contains real property situate in this state upon which homestead exemption has