NOT FINAL UNTIL TIME EXPIRES TO FILE REHEARING
[…] issues. We affirm in all respects and write only to address the second issue raised on
appeal concerning the circuit court's interpretation and application of section
196.161(1)(b). For the reasons expressed herein, we conclude that the circuit court did
not err in determining that the Fittses' Sarasota County home is subject to back taxes,
penalties, and interest pursuant to section 196.161(1)(b) despite the Fittses being
permanent residents of Florida who did not intend to receive the benefit of the tax
exemption based upon permanent residency in Ohio.
Section 196.031(5) provides, in part, that "[a] person who is receiving or
claiming the benefit of an ad valorem tax exemption or a tax credit in another state
where permanent residency is required as a basis for the granting of that ad valorem tax
1The Fittses also lost the benefit of the "Save Our Homes" tax cap. See
art. VII, § 4(d)(1), Fla. Const.; § 193.155(8), Fla. Stat. (2016).
-2-
exemption or tax credit is not entitled to the homestead exemption provided by this
section."