The Florida House of Representatives v. Florigrown, LLC, Voice of Freedom, Inc., Florida Department of Health, etc.
[…] Art. X, § 29(d)(1)a-d, Fla. Const. The section defines a Medical Marijuana Treatment Center as an “entity that acquires, cultivates, possesses, processes (including development of related products such as food, tinctures, aerosols, oils, or ointments), transfers, transports, sells, distributes, dispenses, or administers” marijuana or marijuana products to qualified patients or caregivers. Art. X, § 29(b)(5), Fla. Const. This section also provides that “[n]othing in this section shall limit the legislature from enacting laws consistent with this section.” Art. X, § 29(e), Fla. Const. In 2017, 1 the legislature amended section 381.986, Florida Statutes, requiring that “[a] licensed medical marijuana treatment center shall cultivate, process, transport, and dispense marijuana for medical use.” § 381.986(8)(e), Fla. Stat. (2017). Section 381.986 also requires the Department to license a specified amount of 1 Ch. 2017-232, Laws of Fla. 2 Medical Marijuana Treatment Centers and describes the parameters for this licensing. § 381.986(8)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. (2017).