COMMONWEALTH vs. DENEISHA D. NEWBERRY.
[…] Nonetheless, it is the Commonwealth's prerogative to decide
whether to pursue an arraignment. See G. L. c. 276, § 58.
19
completes a pretrial diversion program to avoid the more severe
consequences that arise from having a criminal conviction,
because the judge then may dismiss the case. See G. L. c. 276A,
§ 7; Morgan, 476 Mass. at 772 ("Imposing an alternative
disposition to avoid a criminal conviction furthers these
goals").
Moreover, although a judge may not decline to arraign an
adult defendant over the Commonwealth's objection, see G. L.
c. 276, § 58 ("The [C]ommonwealth shall be the only party
permitted to move for arraignment . . ."), the Commonwealth also
has the inherent authority to decide not to pursue an
arraignment. See Commonwealth v. Moore, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 73,
77-79 (2018). The pretrial diversion statute apparently
contemplates a prosecutor's decision not to pursue formal
arraignment.