People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell
[…] Moreover, defendant has not demonstrated a reasonable probability that, but for appellate counsel’s alleged error, the result of the resentencing proceeding would have been different. OV 1 and OV 8 were both assessed 15 points. OV 1 addresses “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). Fifteen points are assessed under OV 1 if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). Because Height testified that the perpetrator aimed a gun at him and a jury determined that defendant committed the armed robbery, the trial court did not err by assessing 15 points for OV 1. OV 8 addresses “victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1).