People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell
[…] OV 1 and OV 8 were both assessed 15 points. OV 1 addresses “aggravated use of a weapon.” MCL 777.31(1). Fifteen points are assessed under OV 1 if “[a] firearm was pointed at or toward a victim or the victim had a reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery when threatened with a knife or other cutting or stabbing weapon.” MCL 777.31(1)(c). Because Height testified that the perpetrator aimed a gun at him and a jury determined that defendant committed the armed robbery, the trial court did not err by assessing 15 points for OV 1. OV 8 addresses “victim asportation or captivity.” MCL 777.38(1). The trial court should assess 15 points under OV 8 if “[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense.” MCL 777.38(1)(a). The trial court correctly assessed 15 points because defendant made Height move into the nearby secluded alley, out of sight of witnesses on the street, which constitutes asportation to another place or situation of greater danger.