People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell
[…] Although the HYTA provides that “[a]n assignment of an individual to the status of youthful trainee . . . is not a conviction for a crime,” MCL 762.14(2), the sentencing guidelines specifically define a “conviction” as including assignment to youthful trainee status under HYTA for purposes of scoring PRVs. MCL 777.50(4)(a)(i). Thus, the trial court properly assessed 25 points for PRV 1. Defendant next contends that the trial court erroneously assessed two points for PRV 5. PRV 5 addresses “prior misdemeanor convictions or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudications.” MCL 777.55(1). Two points are assessed under PRV 5 if “[t]he offender has 1 prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication.” MCL 777.55(1)(e). Defendant claims that the trial court’s assessment of two points for PRV 5 violated the 10-year gap rule in MCL 777.50 because he was sentenced for possession of marijuana on June 20, 2006, which was more than 10 years from his resentencing on March 22, 2018. We disagree.