People of Michigan v. Justin Milton Bell
[…] MCL 777.55(1). Two points are assessed under PRV 5 if “[t]he offender has 1 prior misdemeanor conviction or prior misdemeanor juvenile adjudication.” MCL 777.55(1)(e). Defendant claims that the trial court’s assessment of two points for PRV 5 violated the 10-year gap rule in MCL 777.50 because he was sentenced for possession of marijuana on June 20, 2006, which was more than 10 years from his resentencing on March 22, 2018. We disagree. MCL 777.50(1) provides, “In scoring prior record variables 1 to 5, do not use any conviction or juvenile adjudication that precedes a period of 10 or more years between the discharge date from a conviction or juvenile adjudication and the defendant’s commission of the next offense resulting in a conviction or juvenile adjudication.” (Emphasis added.) Given the statute’s plain language, defendant’s argument focuses on the wrong dates.