IN RE: M.B. AND V.B., RELATORS
[…] In re I.I.G.T.,
412 S.W.3d 803, 805–06 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, no pet.). Standing in SAPCRs is governed by
the family code, and a party bringing a SAPCR must plead and establish standing under the family
code’s provisions. M.K.S.–V., 301 S.W.3d at 464. A foster parent has standing to file an original
suit if the Department has placed the child “in the person’s home for at least 12 months ending not
more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §
102.003(a)(12). A foster parent seeking to intervene in a pending suit under section 102.004(b),
may only be granted leave to intervene if the foster parent would have standing under section
102.003(a)(12). Id. § 102.004(b-1). In computing the time necessary for standing under section
102.003(a)(12), “the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall
consider the child’s principal residence during the relevant time preceding the date of
commencement of the suit.” Id. § 102.003(b).
The record shows Cassidy was placed with the Foster Parents by the Department from
January 30, 2017 to February 22, 2018, a period of over twelve months. She was returned to
Mother from February 22, 2018 to August 8, 2018, a period of over five months, then placed with