IN RE: M.B. AND V.B., RELATORS
[…] –5–
when they filed the new SAPCR, both periods interrupted by a period of five months when Cassidy
was returned to Mother.
The Department argues the Foster Parents lack standing because they did not have
possession for twelve months immediately before they intervened and filed the new SAPCR. It
contends the period of possession prior to February 22, 2018 cannot be considered because the
possession was interrupted by more than ninety days. We cannot agree. The Legislature expressly
provided that in computing the time period required for standing under section 102.003(a)(12),
“the court may not require that the time be continuous and uninterrupted.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 102.003(b). Even though the Foster Parents’ possession was interrupted, Cassidy was placed in
their home for at least twelve months ending not more than ninety days before they intervened and
filed the new SAPCR. See In Interest of A.L.H., 515 S.W.3d 60, 83 (Tex.