J. S33041/19
[…] (Notes of
testimony, suppression hearing, 1/8/18 at 5-6.) Officer Rudy testified that he
observed a vehicle being driven by appellant pull up in front of his house and
park on the public street. (Id. at 6-7.) Officer Rudy indicated that as he
5We recognize that “the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution
and Article 1, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provide limited
protection to those on parole.” Commonwealth v. Gould, 187 A.3d 927,
935 (Pa.Super. 2018) (citation omitted), appeal denied, 194 A.3d 1040 (Pa.
2018).
[P]ursuant to 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153, a state parole
agent may conduct a personal or property search of a
parolee if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that
the parolee “possesses contraband or other evidence
of violations of the conditions of supervision.”
61 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153(d)(1)(i) and (d)(2).
Gould, 187 A.3d at 935. However, because appellant’s claims are limited to
the warrantless vehicle search conducted by Officer Rudy, we find that
Section 6153 is not implicated.
-6-
J. S33041/19