[Cite as State v. Stiles, 2019-Ohio-3852.]
[…] unruly child, as defined in Section 2151.022(B) of the Ohio Revised
Code, to-wit: [appellant] failed to ensure that * * * [K.N.] attended
school. K.N. is a 9-year-old 3rd grade student, who is required to
attend * * * School. The action and/or inaction of [appellant] caused
her [child] to be absent from school without legitimate excuse for
thirty or more consecutive hours, forty-two or more hours in one
school month, or seventy-two or more hours for the 2017-2018
school year, thereby rendering [K.N.] an habitual truant as defined
by Section 2151.011(B)(18) of the Ohio Revised Code. * * * *.
{¶26} R.C. 2919.24(B)(2) states: “No person, including a parent, * * * shall * * *
[a]ct in a way tending to cause a child or a ward of the juvenile court to become an unruly
child or a delinquent child.” Pursuant to R.C. 2151.022(B), an “unruly child” includes “any
child who is a habitual truant from school.” Pursuant to R.C. 2151.011(B)(18), “habitual
truant” means “any child of compulsory school age who is absent without legitimate