Jeffrey Franks v. Newell a Franks II
[…] Under this construction of the statutory scheme, to make out a claim of shareholder oppression in violation of MCL 450.1489(1), plaintiffs had to allege and be able to prove: (1) that they were shareholders of the corporation, (2) that defendants were “directors” or “in control of the corporation”; (3) that defendants engaged in acts; and (4) that those acts were “illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive” to the corporation or to them as shareholders. See MCL 450.1489(1). To the extent that plaintiffs maintained that defendants’ acts were willfully unfair and oppressive to them as shareholders, they had to be able to prove that the acts amounted to a “continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially” interfered with their interests as shareholders and that defendants took those acts with the intent to interfere with their interests as shareholders. MCL 450.1489(3).