Jeffrey Franks v. Newell a Franks II
[…] Id. at 711-714. On the basis of these observations, the Court held that a claim under MCL 450.1489 sounded in equity and must be tried before a court sitting in equity. Id. at 714-715. Consequently, plaintiffs’ claim under MCL 450.1489 was an equitable claim. The Legislature expressed its intent to apply the shareholder-oppression statute to remedy harms against shareholders of closely held corporations whose shares were not readily marketable. See MCL 450.1489(2) (providing that the cause of action does not apply to a “shareholder whose shares are listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by 1 or more members of a national or affiliated securities association”). As this Court has recognized, the shareholders of a closely held corporation frequently expect to obtain pecuniary benefits from their shares by working for the corporation or participating in its management, rather than by selling the shares.