In the Interest of A.K. and O.S., Minor Children
[…] During CINA proceedings and following any dispositional or permanency hearing, the court is required to make the “least restrictive disposition appropriate 11 considering all the circumstances of the case.” Iowa Code § 232.99(4). Ashey is not challenging a dispositional or permanency order. She only identifies the termination order as her basis for appeal. Following termination of parental rights, the court must transfer guardianship and custody of the child to one of several options, including the DHS or a relative. See Iowa Code § 232.117(3). The guardian must then make “every effort to establish a stable placement for the child by adoption or other permanent placement.” Id. § 232.117(6). The juvenile court has oversight but does not direct the appointed guardian in placement decisions. See In re E.G., 738 N.W.2d 653, 657 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007). The terminated parent has no say in the further placement of the child. See In re K.A., 516 N.W.2d 35, 38 (Iowa Ct.