Bollman v. Lavery Automotive Sales & Serv., L.L.C.
[…] The per vehicle dealer contribution charges Appellee withheld were deducted from Appellant’s commission. This Court has held the definition of the word “wage” as used in R.C. 4113.15 does not include commissions, which are not guaranteed pay or reimbursement for expenses. Haines & Co. v. Stewart (Feb. 5, 2001), Stark App. No. 2000CA00138. {¶23} Because Appellee did not withhold “wages” as defined by R.C. 4113.15(A), we find it did not violate Ohio’s Prompt Pay Act. {¶24} Appellant further asserts he is entitled to statutory damages pursuant to R.C. 4113.15(B), which provides: Where wages remain unpaid for thirty days beyond the regularly scheduled payday or, in the case where no regularly scheduled payday is applicable, for sixty days beyond the filing by the employee of a claim or for sixty days beyond the date of the agreement, award, or other act making wages payable and no contest court order or dispute of any wage claim including the assertion of a counterclaim exists accounting for nonpayment, the employer, in addition, as liquidated damages, is liable to the employee in an amount equal to six per cent of the amount of the claim still unpaid and not in contest or disputed or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater. Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00025 10 {¶25} Having found, supra, Appellee did not violate Ohio‘s Prompt Pay Act, we find Appellant is not entitled to statutory damages pursuant to R.C. 4113.15(B). {¶26} This portion of Appellant’s assignment of error is overruled.