Bollman v. Lavery Automotive Sales & Serv., L.L.C.
[…] Appellant’s base pay was not affected by adjustments to his bonus amounts. Although he expressed displeasure with the deduction of the per vehicle dealer contribution charge, Appellant accepted and cashed his paychecks. Stark County, Case No. 2019CA00025 8 {¶18} Because a binding agreement did not exist between the parties, we find the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Appellee on Appellant’s breach of contract claim. {¶19} This portion of Appellant’s assignment of error is overruled. Ohio’s Prompt Pay Act - R.C. 4113.15 {¶20} R.C. 4113.15(A), Ohio’s Prompt Pay Act, provides: Every employer doing business in this state shall, on or before the first day of each month, pay all its employees the wages earned by them during the first half of the preceding month ending with the fifteenth day thereof, and shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month, pay such employees the wages earned by them during the last half of the preceding calendar month. If at any time of payment an employee is absent from the employee's regular place of labor and does not receive payment of wages through an authorized representative, such person shall be entitled to said payment at any time thereafter upon demand upon the proper paymaster at the place where such wages are usually paid and where such pay is due. {¶21} Appellant maintains by withholding the per vehicle dealer contribution charge Appellee paid to General Motors under the SFE Program from his base salary and earned commission, Appellee was withholding “wages,” in violation of R.C. 4113.15(A). We disagree.