If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Defendant
preserved his appellate challenge through his pretrial motion opposing the admission of this
evidence,17 which the trial court denied; the court ruled that the evidence of prior incidents of
domestic violence was admissible under both MCL 768.27b and MRE 404(b). We review
preserved evidentiary issues for an abuse of discretion, Unger, 278 Mich App at 216, but
preliminary questions of law are reviewed de novo, Mardlin, 487 Mich at 614.
B. ANALYSIS
As previously noted, the trial court determined that this evidence was admissible under
both MCL 768.27b and MRE 404(b). MCL 768.27b provides in pertinent part as follows:
(1) . . . in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense
involving domestic violence[,] . . . evidence of the defendant’s commission of
other acts of domestic violence . . . is admissible for any purpose for which it is
relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under Michigan rule of evidence 403.
* * *
(6) As used in this section:
(a) “Domestic violence” or “offense involving domestic violence” means
an occurrence of 1 or more of the following acts by a person that is not an act of
self-defense:
17
Knox, 469 Mich at 508.
-19-
(i) Causing or attempting to cause physical or mental harm to a family or
household member.