If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “An abuse of discretion occurs when the court
chooses an outcome that falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes.” Id. at
217. However, our review is de novo if the trial court’s decision involves a preliminary question
of law, such as whether admission is precluded by a rule of evidence. People v Mardlin, 487
Mich 609, 614; 790 NW2d 607 (2010).
B. ANALYSIS
As an initial matter, it is apparent from the trial court’s written opinion and order in
which it announced its ruling on the admissibility of this testimony that the trial court did not
rely on MCL 768.27b as authority for permitting the prosecution to introduce Hlavaty’s
testimony about the healing clavicle injury. This statute provides in pertinent part that “in a
criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic
violence[,] . . . evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence . . . is
admissible for any purpose for which it is relevant, if it is not otherwise excluded under
Michigan rule of evidence 403.” MCL 768.27b(1). In this case, the prosecution sought to
introduce Hlavaty’s testimony about the existence of the clavicle injury and how such an injury
could be incurred, but there was no assertion in the pretrial proceedings that Hlavaty would