[Cite as State v. Kamal, 2019-Ohio-3928.]
[…] to her family.”
{¶ 35} In response, appellee argued the jury did not lose its way. Appellee argued
“[c]ompetent, credible evidence indicates the defendant committed attempted murder.”
19.
{¶ 36} In order for appellant to be found guilty of attempt to commit murder,
appellee must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that, “No person, purposely or
knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient culpability for the commission
of an offense, shall engage in conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the
offense.” R.C. 2923.02(A). “Whoever violates this section is guilty of an attempt to
commit an offense. An attempt to commit * * * murder * * * is a felony of the first
degree.” R.C. 2923.02(E)(1). “It is no defense to a charge under this section that, in
retrospect, commission of the offense that was the object of the attempt was either
factually or legally impossible under the attendant circumstances, if that offense could
have been committed had the attendant circumstances been as the actor believed them to
be.” R.C. 2923.02(B).
{¶ 37} The offense of murder is defined in R.C. 2903.02:
(A) No person shall purposely cause the death of another or the
unlawful termination of another’s pregnancy.
(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result