Carlton v. Univ. of NC at Chapel HillÂ
[…] 34.02(b)(1). But we also note that Ms. Carlton obtained a result in her favor on this



                                           -3-
               CARLTON V. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL

                                          Opinion of the Court



issue at the conclusion of the informal grievance process. Ms. Carlton, though, seeks

review of the “implement[ation]” of the Final University Decision. This issue is not

one set out in our General Statutes for the OAH to resolve. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-

34.02(b); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(c) (“Any issue for which an appeal to the Office

of Administrative Hearings has not been specifically authorized by this section shall

not be grounds for a contested case hearing.”).1

        Further, in dismissing Ms. Carlton’s contested case, the OAH also denied Ms.

Carlton’s request for attorneys’ fees. Such a denial was proper.

        Subsection (e) of Section 126-34.02 allows the OAH to “award attorneys’ fees

to an employee where reinstatement or back pay is ordered[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-

34.02(e). However, as the OAH did not order any remedy, but rather dismissed Ms.

Carlton’s contested case, this statute does not permit the OAH to award attorneys’

fees. Id. Moreover, prior to filing a contested case hearing with the OAH, Ms. Carlton