Carlton v. Univ. of NC at Chapel HillÂ
[…] are reviewed de novo and questions of fact are reviewed under the whole record test.

N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 659, 599 S.E.2d 888, 894

(2005).

      Section 126-34.01 governs the process by which “[a]ny State employee having

a grievance arising out of or due to the employee’s employment” should follow. N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 126-34.01 (2018). Essentially, a State employee must seek informal

resolution through internal channels before seeking review from the OAH. Id.; see

also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02.

      Section 126-34.02 identifies six grounds for which an employee may bring a

“contested case[] after completion of the agency grievance procedure and the Office of

State Human Resources review[.]”            N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b) (listing

discrimination or harassment, retaliation, just cause, veteran’s preference, failure to

post or give priority consideration, and whistleblower as grounds to “be heard as

contested cases”).

      Here, we note that Ms.