Carlton v. Univ. of NC at Chapel HillÂ
[…] -2-
            CARLTON V. UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA AT CHAPEL HILL

                                    Opinion of the Court



      On appeal, Ms. Carlton argues that the OAH erred in concluding that it lacked

jurisdiction over the matter. We disagree.

      We review the Final Decision using two different standards: questions of law

are reviewed de novo and questions of fact are reviewed under the whole record test.

N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Res. v. Carroll, 358 N.C. 649, 659, 599 S.E.2d 888, 894

(2005).

      Section 126-34.01 governs the process by which “[a]ny State employee having

a grievance arising out of or due to the employee’s employment” should follow. N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 126-34.01 (2018). Essentially, a State employee must seek informal

resolution through internal channels before seeking review from the OAH. Id.; see

also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02.