SWAUGER V. UNIV. OF N.C. AT CHARLOTTE
[…] State employees to bring suit through the OAH. What the parties dispute, however,
is the procedure required for an employee to pursue an appeal from an OAH decision.
-3-
SWAUGER V. UNIV. OF N.C. AT CHARLOTTE
Opinion of the Court
Section 7A-29(a) of our General Statutes allows a party to immediately appeal
“any final decision or order of . . . the [OAH] under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 126-34.02” to
this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29 (2017). Section 126-34.02 allows a former State
employee to file a contested case with the OAH pursuant to the procedures set forth
in Sections 150B-22 through 150B-37. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2017). Since
its amendment in 2013, this same section also provides that “[a]n aggrieved party in
a contested case under this section shall be entitled to judicial review of a final
decision by appeal to the Court of Appeals as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-29(a).”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a).
Section 150B-43 of our General Statutes also provides for judicial review of
decisions by ALJs in contested cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2017). This statute
provides:
Any party or person aggrieved by the final decision in a