SWAUGER V. UNIV. OF N.C. AT CHARLOTTE
[…] Stat. §] 126-34.02” to
this Court. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-29 (2017). Section 126-34.02 allows a former State
employee to file a contested case with the OAH pursuant to the procedures set forth
in Sections 150B-22 through 150B-37. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a) (2017). Since
its amendment in 2013, this same section also provides that “[a]n aggrieved party in
a contested case under this section shall be entitled to judicial review of a final
decision by appeal to the Court of Appeals as provided in [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 7A-29(a).”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(a).
Section 150B-43 of our General Statutes also provides for judicial review of
decisions by ALJs in contested cases. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (2017). This statute
provides:
Any party or person aggrieved by the final decision in a
contested case, and who has exhausted all administrative
remedies made available to the party or person aggrieved
by statute or agency rule, is entitled to judicial review of
the decision under this Article, unless adequate procedure
for judicial review is provided by another statute, in which
case the review shall be under such other statute.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-43 (emphasis added).
The University argues, and the superior court held below, that Petitioner’s
appeal falls outside the scope of Section 150B-43 and must be pursued as provided in
-4-
SWAUGER V. UNIV. OF N.C. AT CHARLOTTE
Opinion of the Court