BROWN V. FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIV.
[…] employees are not arbitrarily or discriminatorily fired by their employer. See, e.g.,
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(1)-(6) (allowing the ALJ to hear an employee’s claim
that the employee was wrongfully terminated based on, inter alia, discrimination or
harassment, retaliation, or a lack of just cause). Although the North Carolina Human
Resources Act protects a different class of employees than either the NCPDPA or the
ADA, all three acts are designed to guard against adverse employment action by
employers. See id. § 126-34.02(a)-(b) (allowing “an applicant for State employment,
a State employee, or former State employee” to file a contested case alleging their
adverse employment action was based on impermissible grounds); see also N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 168A-5(a)(1) (2017) (barring an employer from making an adverse employment
action based on the employee’s or applicant’s disability); 42 U.S.C.A. § 12112(a) (West