Brown v. Fayetteville State Univ.Â
[…] Id. at 46-48, 577 S.E.2d at 674-76. Accordingly, the question presented here is whether the McKennon rule should also apply to contested cases brought by career State employees. As our Court did in Johnson, “we look to the provisions of the statute [governing career State employees] to ensure that McKennon is consistent with its purpose and content.” Id. at 46, 577 S.E.2d at 674. Pursuant to Section 126-35 of our General Statutes, “[n]o career State employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” N.C. Gen. - 11 - BROWN V. FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIV. Opinion of the Court Stat. § 126-35(a) (2017).