BROWN V. FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIV.
[…] another, our Court held the McKennon rule applies for determining the proper
remedy in NCPDPA cases involving after-acquired evidence of wrongdoing on the
part of the employee. Id. at 46-48, 577 S.E.2d at 674-76.
Accordingly, the question presented here is whether the McKennon rule should
also apply to contested cases brought by career State employees. As our Court did in
Johnson, “we look to the provisions of the statute [governing career State employees]
to ensure that McKennon is consistent with its purpose and content.” Id. at 46, 577
S.E.2d at 674.
Pursuant to Section 126-35 of our General Statutes, “[n]o career State
employee subject to the North Carolina Human Resources Act shall be discharged,
suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” N.C. Gen.
- 11 -
BROWN V. FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIV.
Opinion of the Court
Stat. § 126-35(a) (2017). Although Petitioner focuses on the purpose of the notice
requirements under Section 126-35, see infra, the overall statutory scheme of the