Brown v. Fayetteville State Univ.Â
[…] Further, application of this rule does not conflict with Petitioner’s due process rights under the Act. Accordingly, we hold the McKennon rule applies in a contested case brought under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02 and that the ALJ did not err in applying this doctrine to Petitioner’s contested case. Lastly, Petitioner contends even assuming the application of this doctrine was appropriate, the ALJ erred by concluding Petitioner’s dismissal was “mandatory” because “there was not sufficient evidence to show that Petitioner should have been terminated[.]” Under Section 126-30(a) of our General Statutes, “[d]ismissal shall be mandatory where the applicant discloses false or misleading information in order to meet position qualifications.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-30(a) (2017). - 16 - BROWN V. FAYETTEVILLE STATE UNIV. Opinion of the Court Here, the ALJ found that Petitioner’s 2000 job application listed his only criminal conviction as driving without a license.