Brown v. Fayetteville State Univ.Â
[…] See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 126-34.02(b)(1)-(6) (allowing the ALJ to hear an employee’s claim that the employee was wrongfully terminated based on, inter alia, discrimination or harassment, retaliation, or a lack of just cause). Although the North Carolina Human Resources Act protects a different class of employees than either the NCPDPA or the ADA, all three acts are designed to guard against adverse employment action by employers. See id. § 126-34.02(a)-(b) (allowing “an applicant for State employment, a State employee, or former State employee” to file a contested case alleging their adverse employment action was based on impermissible grounds); see also N.C. Gen.