NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] a sheriff's law enforcement officer's unintentional
wrongs, the State owes trial court defense and
indemnity obligations to the sheriff and the county.
We have reviewed the County's contentions in light of the record and
applicable law, and conclude they are without sufficient merit to warrant
extended discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E). We add the
following brief comments.
The County based its demand for defense and indemnification on two
grounds: the Act and the Court's decision in Wright. However, neither provides
support for the County's contentions.
N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 provides that "the Attorney General shall, upon a
request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense
of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on
A-1390-17T4
4
account of an act or omission in the scope of his [or her] employment."
(emphasis added). "If . . . the Attorney General provides for the defense of an
employee or former employee, the State shall [also] provide indemnification for
the State employee." N.J.S.A. 59:10-1. (emphasis added).