Christopher J. Gramiccioni v. Department of Law and Public Safety
[…] structure. See Kaminskas v. Office of the Attorney Gen., 236 N.J. 415, 423
(2019). The instant appeal zeroes in on the interpretation of that scheme by
this Court’s seminal decision in Wright.
23
Pertinently, the TCA provides, subject to exceptions inapplicable here, 5
that the Attorney General shall provide for the defense and indemnification of
all State employees, upon a request, for “act[s] or omission[s] in the scope of
[their] employment.” N.J.S.A. 59:10-1; :10A-1. The “State,” as defined, does
not include other “sue and be sued” public entities. N.J.S.A. 59:1-3. Public
entities may indemnify their employees. N.J.S.A. 59:10-4 (empowering public
entities to indemnify their employees for “damages resulting from the
employee’s civil violation of State or federal law if, in the opinion of the
governing body of the local public entity, the acts committed by the employee
upon which the damages are based did not constitute actual fraud, actual
malice, willful misconduct or an intentional wrong”). Although not
mandatory, see, e.g., Marion v. Borough of Manasquan, 231 N.J. Super. 320,
335 (App. Div. 1989), the Comment to N.J.S.A. 59:10-4 indicates that such
optional indemnification is encouraged. Accord Wright, 169 N.J. at 455. That