Roger G. Wyatt v. Kimberly S. Wyatt
[…] receive support in the future.” Code § 20-107.1(D). Moreover, “where there is no bar to the

right of spousal support, it is reversible error for the trial court, upon request of either party, to

fail to make a reservation in the decree of the right to receive spousal support in the event of a

change of circumstances.” Bacon v. Bacon, 3 Va. App. 484, 490-91 (1986).

        Here, husband contends that “desertion and cruelty by wife should have barred her right

to the reservation [of spousal support].” Prior to 1988, Code § 20-107.1 stated “no permanent

maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse’s favor a

ground of divorce under any provision of § 20-91 (1), (3) or (6) [cruelty or desertion] or of

§ 20-95.” “The 1988 amendment to Code § 20-107.1 removed fault as a bar to spousal support

except for adultery, sodomy or buggery committed outside the marriage.”1 Dexter v. Dexter, 7

Va. App. 36, 43 n.4 (1988). Currently, Code § 20-107.1(B) provides that “no permanent

maintenance and support shall be awarded from a spouse if there exists in such spouse’s favor a

ground of divorce under the provisions of subdivision A(1) of Code § 20-91, [adultery, sodomy




        1
         We note that Zinkhan v. Zinkhan, 2 Va. App. 200, 205 (1986), cited by husband in his
brief, was decided prior to the 1988 amendment. See id. (“It is settled law in this
Commonwealth that a party shall not be required to pay permanent spousal support if there exists
in such spouse’s favor a ground of divorce under Code § 20-91(6) [cruelty or desertion].”). The
1988 amendment overruled that portion of the opinion that held that cruelty and desertion were a
complete bar to spousal support.

                                                  -3-