Roger G. Wyatt v. Kimberly S. Wyatt
[…] spousal support in the future upon change of circumstance. Husband appeals that decision.

                                              II. ANALYSIS

        “The trial court has ‘broad discretion in setting spousal support and its determination will

not be disturbed except for a clear abuse of discretion.” Giraldi v. Giraldi, 64 Va. App. 676, 681

(2015). “In determining the appropriate amount of spousal support, the trial court must consider

the needs of the requesting party and the other spouse’s ability to pay.” Alphin v. Alphin, 15

Va. App. 395, 401 (1992). Code § 20-107.1(E) requires the trial court to consider certain

statutory factors and additionally to “consider the circumstances and factors which contributed to

the dissolution of the marriage, specifically including adultery and any other ground for divorce

[including desertion and cruelty].” Thus, even where a court grants a divorce based on a

one-year separation, it must still consider any proven fault-based ground in relation to spousal

                                                  -2-
support.