[Cite as State v. Westfall, 2019-Ohio-4039.]
[…] Phillips,
455 U.S. 209, 215–217, 102 S.Ct. 940, 71 L.Ed.2d 78 (1982); see, also, State v.
Sheppard, 84 Ohio St.3d 230, 233, 703 N.E.2d 286 (1998); State v. Phillips, 74 Ohio
St.3d 72, 88, 656 N.E.2d 643 (1995). Absent prejudice, there is no violation of due
process. Smith v. Phillips, supra, 455 U.S. at 217.
{¶36} We note appellant and her counsel were present when the trial court
discussed the replacement of Juror 19 with an alternate juror; no objection was raised
and defense trial counsel agreed to the replacement. The trial court was authorized to
replace Juror 19 with an alternate. R.C. 2945.29 states that “[i]f, before the conclusion of
the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty, the court
may order him to be discharged. In that case, if alternate jurors have been selected, one
of them shall be designated to take the place of the juror so discharged.” Likewise,
Crim.R. 24(G)(1) provides for the use of alternate jurors if regular jurors “become or are
found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”
{¶37} Whether a juror is unable to perform his duty is a determination that lies
within the trial court's discretion. State v.