[Cite as State v. Westfall, 2019-Ohio-4039.]
[…] a new trial should be reserved for only the “exceptional case in which the evidence weighs
heavily against the conviction.” Id.
{¶67} Appellant was found guilty upon one count of complicity to commit robbery
pursuant to R.C. 2911.02(A)(1), which states: “No person, in attempting or committing a
theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or offense, shall * * * [h]ave a
deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the offender's control.”
Appellant was also found guilty upon one count of complicity to commit involuntary
manslaughter pursuant to R.C. 2903.04(A), which states: “No person shall cause the
death of another * * * as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to
commit a felony.” The relevant portion of the complicity statute, R.C. 2923.03(A)(2) and
(A)(3), states: “No person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission
of an offense, shall (2) [a]id or abet another in committing the offense; [and/or] (3)
Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00166 24