[Cite as State v. Westfall, 2019-Ohio-4039.]
[…] answer to any of the above will permit separate convictions. Id. The conduct, the animus,
and the import must all be considered. Id.
{¶48} Appellate review of an allied-offense question is de novo. State v. Miku,
2018-Ohio-1584, 111 N.E.3d 558, ¶ 70 (5th Dist.), citing State v. Williams, 134 Ohio St.3d
482, 2012-Ohio-5699, 983 N.E.2d 1245, ¶ 12.
{¶49} Appellant contends that the consecutive terms should have merged for
purposes of sentencing because they are allied offenses of similar import, involving the
same conduct and the same animus. R.C. 2903.04, the involuntary manslaughter statute,
provides: “No person shall cause the death of another or the unlawful termination of
another's pregnancy as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to
commit a felony.” R.C. 2911.02, the robbery statute, states in pertinent part: “No person,
in attempting or committing a theft offense or in fleeing immediately after the attempt or
Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00166 17
offense, shall * * * [h]ave a deadly weapon on or about the offender's person or under the