Reisman v. Assoc'd Faculties of the Univ.
[…] Nor are the other provisions that Reisman relies on properly read to support his contention. In fact, their plain terms accord with this more limited understanding of the statute, see id. § 1022(1-B) (noting that a bargaining agent "has as one of its primary purposes the representation of employees in their employment relations with employers" (emphasis added)); id. § 1025(1) (stating that an "employee organization" may be voluntarily recognized as a unit's bargaining agent when it "alleg[es] that a majority of the . . . employees in an appropriate bargaining unit . . . wish to be represented for the purpose of collective bargaining" (emphasis added)). If there were any doubt about the correctness of this construction, moreover, we would be in no position to discard it in favor of Reisman's.