United States Court of Appeals
[…] agent for a bargaining unit, must represent the unit as an entity,
and not only certain of the employees within it, and then solely
for the purposes of collective bargaining. Nor are the other
provisions that Reisman relies on properly read to support his
contention. In fact, their plain terms accord with this more
limited understanding of the statute, see id. § 1022(1-B) (noting
that a bargaining agent "has as one of its primary purposes the
representation of employees in their employment relations with
employers" (emphasis added)); id. § 1025(1) (stating that an
"employee organization" may be voluntarily recognized as a unit's
bargaining agent when it "alleg[es] that a majority of the . . .
employees in an appropriate bargaining unit . . . wish to be
represented for the purpose of collective bargaining" (emphasis
added)).
If there were any doubt about the correctness of this
construction, moreover, we would be in no position to discard it
in favor of Reisman's. The text of the statute, when considered
in its entirety, by no means compels his view, and the Attorney