United States Court of Appeals
[…] Hart
(In re Hart), 328 F.3d 45, 48 (1st Cir. 2003))). And, when we do,
we conclude that the defendants have the better interpretation.
The statute repeatedly makes clear that a union that
acts as an exclusive bargaining agent is "the representative of a
bargaining unit." tit. 26, § 1025(2)(A) (emphasis added); see
also id. § 1025(2)(B) ("The bargaining agent certified as
representing a bargaining unit shall be recognized by the
university . . . as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for
all of the employees in the bargaining unit." (emphasis added));
id. § 1037(1) ("The university, academy or community college shall
provide to a bargaining agent access to members of the bargaining
- 8 -
unit that the bargaining agent exclusively represents." (emphasis
added)). Moreover, the statute contains a number of provisions
that preserve the rights of every employee to refrain from joining
a union without fear of discrimination, see id. § 1023(2),1 and to
present their grievances to the university system without