Reisman v. Assoc'd Faculties of the Univ.
[…] Hart (In re Hart), 328 F.3d 45, 48 (1st Cir. 2003))). And, when we do, we conclude that the defendants have the better interpretation. The statute repeatedly makes clear that a union that acts as an exclusive bargaining agent is "the representative of a bargaining unit." tit. 26, § 1025(2)(A) (emphasis added); see also id. § 1025(2)(B) ("The bargaining agent certified as representing a bargaining unit shall be recognized by the university . . . as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the employees in the bargaining unit." (emphasis added)); id. § 1037(1) ("The university, academy or community college shall provide to a bargaining agent access to members of the bargaining - 8 - unit that the bargaining agent exclusively represents." (emphasis added)).