United States Court of Appeals
[…] his constitutional challenge, in the context of the statute as a
whole and not in isolation. See Dickau v. Vt. Mut. Ins. Co., 107
A.3d 621, 628 (Me. 2014) ("[W]e examine the entirety of the
statute, 'giving due weight to design, structure, and purpose as
well as to aggregate language.'" (quoting Banknorth, N.A. v. Hart
(In re Hart), 328 F.3d 45, 48 (1st Cir. 2003))). And, when we do,
we conclude that the defendants have the better interpretation.
The statute repeatedly makes clear that a union that
acts as an exclusive bargaining agent is "the representative of a
bargaining unit." tit. 26, § 1025(2)(A) (emphasis added); see
also id. § 1025(2)(B) ("The bargaining agent certified as
representing a bargaining unit shall be recognized by the
university . . . as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for
all of the employees in the bargaining unit." (emphasis added));
id. § 1037(1) ("The university, academy or community college shall
provide to a bargaining agent access to members of the bargaining
- 8 -
unit that the bargaining agent exclusively represents." (emphasis
added)). Moreover, the statute contains a number of provisions
that preserve the rights of every employee to refrain from joining
a union without fear of discrimination, see id. § 1023(2),1 and to
present their grievances to the university system without
obtaining the permission of the bargaining agent, see id.
§ 1025(2)(E) (noting that an "employee may present at any time
that employee's grievance to the employer and have that grievance
adjusted without the intervention of the bargaining agent," so
long as the requested relief is consistent with the collective
bargaining agreement and a union representative is "given
reasonable opportunity to be present" at the meeting). In
addition, to ensure that no employee is discriminated against