Reisman v. Associated Faculties of the Univ. of Me.
[…] Reisman is not, however, a member of the Union and he disagrees with its positions on various issues of public import.

The Act provides that a majority of employees in a bargaining unit may choose to be represented by a union for purposes of collective bargaining with the University regarding "wages, hours, working conditions and contract grievance arbitration." 26 M.R.S.A. §§ 1025, 1026(1)(C). Employees are not required to be union members. Id. at §§ 1023(2), 1027(1)(G). A union that receives the majority of the votes is certified and "recognized by the [U]niversity ... as the sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the employees in the bargaining unit." Id. at § 1025(2)(B). Such a union "is required to represent all the [U]niversity ... employees within the unit without regard to membership in the organization certified as bargaining agent." Id. at § 1025(2)(E).

Reisman seeks a preliminary injunction under Fed. R. Civ.