United States Court of Appeals
[…] of collective bargaining."
But, the fact that the Massachusetts statute recognizes
that a bargaining unit is composed of a number of individual
employees does not make the statute materially different from the
Maine statute that we upheld in Reisman. After all, the Maine
statute that Reisman upheld itself provided that "[t]he bargaining
agent certified as representing a bargaining unit shall be
recognized by the university, academy or community colleges as the
sole and exclusive bargaining agent for all of the employees in
the bargaining unit . . . ." See Me. Stat. tit. 26, § 1025
- 11 -
(emphasis added). In addition, that statute provided that "the
exclusive bargaining agent for a unit is required to represent all
the university, academy or community college employees within the
unit without regard to membership," id., and that "bargaining
agent" "means any lawful [organization or its representative]
which has as one of its primary purposes the representation of
employees in their employment relations with employers and which
has been certified by the Executive Director of the Maine Labor