IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Id.
A couple of years later, we addressed section 18-309 again, but the question before the
Court was whether that statute “authorizes credit for time served where the relevant period of
presentence incarceration is both initiated and maintained due to a prior, unrelated offense.”
Brand, 162 Idaho at 191, 395 P.3d at 811. Brand involved two defendants who were denied
credit for time served because they were already incarcerated for an unrelated offense at the time
they were served with an arrest warrant for new charges. Id. at 190–91, 395 P.3d at 810–11. We
held that section 18-309 mandates credit for time served even where the defendant’s
incarceration rests on several, unrelated offenses. Id. at 192, 395 P.3d at 812. We explained:
The statute mandates credit for “any period of incarceration” where “such
incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment
was entered.” I.C. § 18-309 (emphasis added). Put another way, section 18-
309 entitles Brand and Nall to credit for time served “as long as [their]
4
prejudgment jail time was for ‘the offense’ [they were] convicted of and
sentenced for[.]” Owens, 158 Idaho at 4, 343 P.3d at 33. Aside from that