State Of Washington v. Robert E. Wilson
[…] Brown, 64 Wn. App. 606, 612, 825 P.2d 350 (1992). But RAP 2.2(a) and the cited cases deal with interlocutory appeals. They do not state that we cannot review a pretrial order as part of an appeal as a matter of right filed after a conviction. RAP 2.4(a)-(b) allows us to review the trial court’s decision denying Wilson’s motion. 5 No. 50800-1-II CrR 8.3(c)(1). “The court shall grant the motion if there are no material disputed facts and the undisputed facts do not establish a prima facie case of guilt.” CrR 8.3(c)(3). In order to establish a defense under RCW 16.08.020, the facts must show that the defendant (1) saw a dog “chasing, biting, injuring or killing” (2) any “domestic animal” belonging to the defendant (3) “on any real property owned or leased by, or under the control of,” the defendant. RCW 16.08.020. The parties dispute whether the common law requirement that the defendant’s action be reasonably necessary should be added to these statutory requirements. But even without the reasonable necessity requirement, Wilson was not entitled to a dismissal of the charges.