W.W. Berry, Jr. v. SERB
[…] Accordingly, the Board overruled Petitioner’s exceptions, adopted the Hearing Examiner’s Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, and denied Petitioner’s request to reinstate the forfeited pension benefits. Petitioner filed a timely petition for review with this Court. Discussion9 Petitioner first argues that collateral estoppel, equitable estoppel, or laches precludes the forfeiture of Petitioner’s pension under Act 140, based on his criminal conviction, when SERS determined in 2009 that the same underlying misconduct and suspension did not require pension forfeiture under Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution and Section 3352 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §3352. In relevant part, Article V, Section 16(b) (emphasis added) states: Except as provided by law, no salary, retirement benefit or other compensation, present or deferred, shall be paid to any justice, judge or justice of the peace, who under section 18 . . . is suspended, removed or barred from holding judicial office for conviction of a felony or misconduct in office or conduct which prejudices the proper administration of justice or brings the judicial office into disrepute. Pa. Const. art. V, §16(b). 9 The issues on appeal, questions of statutory and constitutional interpretation, are issues of law as to which our review is plenary. Heilbrunn v. State Employees’ Retirement Board, 108 A.3d 973, 976 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015). 7 Section 3352(a) of the Judicial Code likewise provides that no salary, retirement benefit or other compensation shall be paid to any judge “who is suspended . . . under section 18 of Article V” of the Pennsylvania Constitution. 42 Pa. C.S. §3352(a). Petitioner was suspended under Article V, Section 18(d)(1), expressly for “conduct that brings the judicial office into disrepute.” Pa. Const. art.