IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] state ex post facto clauses, at least as applied to the facts of this case. See Commonwealth v.
Allshouse, 36 A.3d 163, 184 (Pa. 2012) (“[T]he ex post facto clauses of the United States and
Pennsylvania Constitutions are virtually identical in language, and the standards applied to
determine ex post facto violations under both constitutions are comparable.”) (citation omitted).
We have not located a binding decision holding the same with respect to the contracts clauses of
each constitution, but their identical language suggests the same sort of symmetry.
9
benefits. 71 Pa.C.S. § 5301(a) (providing that, with very limited exceptions,
membership in SERS “shall be mandatory as of the effective date of employment
for all State employees”); see also Bowers v. State Emps. Ret. Bd., 371 A.2d 1040,
1041 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1977) (“[T]he retirement system creates a contract between the
Commonwealth and its employe[e]s . . . .”). Like all contracts, this agreement is a
reciprocal exchange of promises and obligations.