Nos. 18-3847/3866 Chapman, et al. v. Tristar Pr
[…] the settlement appears unfair to some or all class members”)). Arizona asserts that this
legislative history, coupled with the fact that state attorneys general have in some instances
intervened in class action settlements, demonstrates that CAFA gives standing to intervene.
“But ‘we do not resort to legislative history to cloud a statutory text that is clear.’”
United States v. Banyan, 933 F.3d 548, 553 (6th Cir. 2019) (quoting Ratzlaf v. United States,
510 U.S. 135, 147–48 (1994)). Turning our attention to the text, it is true that § 1715 requires
parties to notify state attorneys general of proposed settlements and mandates that final approval
of settlements “may not be issued earlier than 90 days after the later of the dates on which the
appropriate Federal official and the appropriate State official are served with the notice.”
28 U.S.C. § 1715(d). However, § 1715 also states that “[n]othing in this section shall be
construed to expand the authority of, or impose any obligations, duties, or responsibilities upon,
Nos. 18-3847/3866 Chapman, et al. v. Tristar Prods., Inc. Page 9
Federal or State officials.” Id. § 1715(f). Notwithstanding what Arizona attempts to glean from
the legislative history of § 1715, the statute’s plain text clearly forecloses Arizona’s argument.