If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.”
People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740; 760 NW2d 314 (2008). However, “[w]hether the facts,
as found, are adequate to satisfy the scoring conditions prescribed by statute, i.e., the application
of the facts to the law, is a question of statutory interpretation, which an appellate court reviews
de novo.” People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). A scoring error that
affects the guidelines range requires resentencing. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 92; 711
NW2d 44 (2006).
MCL 777.42 governs OV 12, and provides in relevant part:
(1) Offense variable 12 is contemporaneous felonious criminal acts. Score
offense variable 12 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning
the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points:
(a) Three or more contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving
crimes against a person were committed ................................................. 25 points
* * *
(d) One contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against
a person was committed ............................................................................ 5 points
A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if the act occurred within 24 hours of the
sentencing offense and it has not resulted, and will not result, in a separate conviction.
MCL 777.42(2)(a); People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 722; 803 NW2d 720 (2010). It must be a
separate act from the behavior that established the sentencing offense. Light, 290 Mich App at
723.
6
Defendant makes no challenge to the validity of the trial court’s assessment of points for OV 8.
-6-
Defendant was assigned 25 points for committing “three or more contemporaneous
felonious criminal acts,” but he argues that two of the three acts that were counted toward the
assignment of points were subsumed in the charges of which he was convicted and that,
therefore, they could not also be counted in scoring OV 12. Specifically, defendant argues, the